Sharona שרונה
CBS code 292 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Lower Galilee Regional Council · population 700 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 80.3% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Sharona | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 38.2% | 16.1% | 838182 | 207 of 1,192203 of 1,03873 of 408 |
| Together | 20.9% | 9.3% | 959496 | 64 of 1,19264 of 1,03819 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 18.2% | 6.4% | 716865 | 342 of 1,192335 of 1,038142 of 408 |
| Likud | 7.7% | 20.5% | 393247 | 716 of 1,192694 of 1,038215 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.7% | 2.7% | 959495 | 54 of 1,19254 of 1,03820 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.2% | 5.1% | 514458 | 576 of 1,192572 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.0% | 5.9% | 413537 | 688 of 1,192657 of 1,038255 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.2% | 5.7% | 281938 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,038248 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19825 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038300 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383249 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 13.0% | 44.0% | 332443 | 804 of 1,192786 of 1,038233 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 80.3% | 37.8% | 747169 | 304 of 1,192298 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 6.7% | 2.8% | 959495 | 56 of 1,19255 of 1,03821 of 408 |
| Turnout | 83.4% | 78.0% | 888992 | 140 of 1,192106 of 1,03832 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 401 | 5,690,682 | 343733 | 789 of 1,192648 of 1,038271 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 12.4% | 67.2% | 0.4% | 19.0% | 75.5% | 274 | Kadima 31.8% |
| 2009 | 21.1%▲8.7 | 74.9%▲7.8 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 2.0%▼17.0 | 77.6% | 299 | Kadima 46.5% |
| 2013 | 14.5%▼6.6 | 79.6%▲4.7 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 2.4%▲0.4 | 79.6% | 339 | Labor 28.6% |
| 2015 | 20.5%▲6.1 | 69.4%▼10.3 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 9.8%▲7.5 | 80.1% | 346 | Zionist Union 50.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 14.9%▼5.7 | 80.0%▲10.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.9%▼5.0 | 79.2% | 350 | Blue and White 58.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 12.4%▼2.4 | 82.1%▲2.1 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 5.2%▲0.3 | 77.6% | 346 | Blue and White 62.1% |
| 2020 | 15.4%▲2.9 | 83.5%▲1.4 | 0.6%▲0.3 | – | 79.0% | 345 | Blue and White 65.8% |
| 2021 | 17.2%▲1.8 | 81.9%▼1.6 | 0.3%▼0.3 | – | 77.7% | 337 | Blue and White 24.9% |
| 2022 | 18.1%▲0.9 | 80.7%▼1.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.5% | 332 | Yesh Atid 30.4% |
| 2026 | 13.0%▼5.1 | 80.3%▼0.4 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 6.7%▲6.7 | 83.4% | 401 | Yashar! 38.2% |
Census 2022
| Sharona | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 700 | 9,601,720 | 313434 | 796 of 1,162670 of 1,027265 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,267 | – | 446 | 1,116 of 1,162981 of 1,027384 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838179 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02761 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.1% | 12.4% | 828078 | 202 of 1,151199 of 1,01690 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.3% | 25.8% | 575265 | 492 of 1,159490 of 1,027142 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 22.7% | 25.3% | 686871 | 323 of 1,012317 of 1,00394 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 147,000 | 104,300 | 787586 | 258 of 1,160256 of 1,02758 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.4% | 69.8% | 744 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Kama 2.5 km · Yavne'el 4.0 km · HaZore'im 4.0 km · Shadmot Devora 4.4 km · Sde Ilan 4.7 km