Sheikh Dannun שייח' דנון
CBS code 658 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 2,850 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 95.4% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.0 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Sheikh Dannun | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 54.0% | 8.8% | 951390 | 58 of 1,19253 of 6140 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 41.4% | 5.9% | 958895 | 66 of 1,1928 of 6123 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.6% | 6.4% | 295220 | 835 of 1,19229 of 61324 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 1.3% | 16.1% | 169212 | 998 of 1,1926 of 61357 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.4% | 5.9% | 168212 | 980 of 1,1929 of 61351 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.3% | 20.5% | 6656 | 1,105 of 1,19218 of 61375 of 408 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7536 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61366 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.0% | 0.8% | 917292 | 87 of 1,19213 of 6125 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.3% | 44.0% | 3424 | 1,137 of 1,19226 of 61388 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 3.3% | 37.8% | 14729 | 1,028 of 1,19218 of 61372 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 95.4% | 14.7% | 932893 | 82 of 1,19244 of 6129 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 84.2% | 78.0% | 917595 | 100 of 1,19216 of 6120 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,910 | 5,690,682 | 822783 | 215 of 1,19245 of 6170 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.1% | 35.2% | 63.9% | 0.1% | 58.3% | 704 | Ra'am-Ta'al 44.7% |
| 2009 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 7.2%▼28.0 | 91.4%▲27.5 | 0.1%±0.0 | 65.7% | 877 | Balad 42.4% |
| 2013 | 11.2%▲10.9 | 4.0%▼3.1 | 83.3%▼8.2 | 0.6%▲0.5 | 54.3% | 866 | Ra'am-Ta'al 49.1% |
| 2015 | 1.2%▼10.0 | 8.1%▲4.0 | 89.1%▲5.8 | 0.9%▲0.3 | 73.7% | 1,263 | Joint List 89.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 6.2%▲5.0 | 15.5%▲7.4 | 74.4%▼14.7 | 2.2%▲1.3 | 54.3% | 1,039 | Hadash-Ta'al 38.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.7%▼5.5 | 7.7%▼7.8 | 90.8%▲16.4 | 0.1%▼2.1 | 69.8% | 1,362 | Joint List 90.8% |
| 2020 | 0.5%▼0.2 | 6.4%▼1.3 | 92.4%▲1.6 | – | 75.5% | 1,494 | Joint List 92.4% |
| 2021 | 1.3%▲0.9 | 7.1%▲0.8 | 90.8%▼1.6 | – | 48.4% | 982 | Joint List 50.4% |
| 2022 | 0.6%▼0.7 | 3.6%▼3.6 | 94.4%▲3.6 | 0.0% | 55.8% | 1,177 | Balad (below threshold) 33.3% |
| 2026 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 3.3%▼0.3 | 95.4%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 84.2% | 1,910 | The Joint List 54.0% |
Census 2022
| Sheikh Dannun | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,850 | 9,601,720 | 812581 | 226 of 1,16246 of 6177 of 408 |
| People per km² | 6,622 | – | 886394 | 145 of 1,16223 of 6126 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 297522 | 779 of 1,1626 of 61295 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.4% | 12.4% | 226519 | 891 of 1,15121 of 61329 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 10.7% | 25.8% | 6158 | 1,087 of 1,15951 of 61375 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 76,600 | 104,300 | 74810 | 1,076 of 1,16032 of 61368 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 63.5% | 69.8% | 993 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Netiv HaShayara 1.2 km · Amka 2.1 km · Beit HaEmek 2.5 km · Asherat 2.6 km · Ben Ami 2.7 km