Amka עמקה
CBS code 708 · CBS name: Amqa · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 910 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 79.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Amka | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 46.2% | 20.5% | 929189 | 98 of 1,19297 of 1,03845 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.2% | 5.7% | 868489 | 172 of 1,192171 of 1,03845 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 10.5% | 16.1% | 342629 | 790 of 1,192768 of 1,038289 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.3% | 5.1% | 777487 | 266 of 1,192264 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| Shas | 6.3% | 5.3% | 908992 | 117 of 1,192115 of 1,03831 of 408 |
| Together | 4.7% | 9.3% | 312233 | 810 of 1,192806 of 1,038270 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.7% | 1.7% | 838187 | 194 of 1,192192 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.0% | 2.7% | 514455 | 560 of 1,192558 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 2.4% | 5.5% | 959598 | 56 of 1,19252 of 1,03811 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.8% | 5.9% | 302327 | 820 of 1,192787 of 1,038295 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.0% | 6.4% | 232113 | 907 of 1,192806 of 1,038349 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 79.1% | 44.0% | 817889 | 227 of 1,192226 of 1,03846 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 17.9% | 37.8% | 302324 | 836 of 1,192800 of 1,038308 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.0% | 2.8% | 504354 | 564 of 1,192561 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Turnout | 76.7% | 78.0% | 383850 | 728 of 1,192634 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 507 | 5,690,682 | 485352 | 624 of 1,192489 of 1,038195 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 66.4% | 25.0% | 0.4% | 7.1% | 66.2% | 268 | Likud 24.3% |
| 2009 | 78.1%▲11.7 | 19.2%▼5.8 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.3%▼6.7 | 68.8% | 292 | Likud 39.4% |
| 2013 | 65.4%▼12.6 | 14.4%▼4.8 | 0.3%±0.0 | 18.3%▲18.0 | 71.3% | 327 | Likud Beytenu 33.6% |
| 2015 | 73.0%▲7.6 | 8.0%▼6.4 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 18.5%▲0.1 | 73.0% | 352 | Likud 50.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 79.5%▲6.5 | 12.1%▲4.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.9%▼10.6 | 76.5% | 430 | Likud 59.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 85.3%▲5.8 | 14.0%▲1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼7.4 | 74.9% | 422 | Likud 61.6% |
| 2020 | 87.7%▲2.4 | 12.1%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 78.0% | 446 | Likud 66.1% |
| 2021 | 84.7%▼2.9 | 13.1%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.4% | 419 | Likud 54.7% |
| 2022 | 85.6%▲0.9 | 14.2%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.8% | 452 | Likud 47.8% |
| 2026 | 79.1%▼6.5 | 17.9%▲3.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.0%▲3.0 | 76.7% | 507 | Likud 46.2% |
Census 2022
| Amka | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 910 | 9,601,720 | 485454 | 583 of 1,162461 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,748 | – | 182023 | 951 of 1,162818 of 1,027315 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494344 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,027211 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.2% | 12.4% | 484345 | 585 of 1,151570 of 1,016221 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 23.0% | 25.8% | 302237 | 809 of 1,159800 of 1,027257 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 28.4% | 25.3% | 808083 | 200 of 1,012196 of 1,00355 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 113,400 | 104,300 | 433654 | 662 of 1,160656 of 1,027188 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.4% | 69.8% | 542 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Asherat 1.0 km · Beit HaEmek 1.9 km · Sheikh Dannun 2.1 km · Abu Sinan 2.2 km · Kafr Yasif 2.8 km