Kafr Yasif כפר יאסיף

CBS code 507 · CBS name: Kafar Yasif · Christian Arab · Christian Arab locality · Northern District · population 10,570 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 87.2% (Israel 14.7%), down 3.6 points since 2022; The Joint List led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 1.0%2009: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%2013: Netanyahu's camp 3.1%2015: Netanyahu's camp 3.7%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 5.2%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 2.5%2020: Netanyahu's camp 2.1%2021: Netanyahu's camp 4.7%2022: Netanyahu's camp 3.2%2026: Netanyahu's camp 1.5%2006: Opposing camp 14.5%2009: Opposing camp 4.2%2013: Opposing camp 6.6%2015: Opposing camp 6.4%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 11.6%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 8.4%2020: Opposing camp 5.6%2021: Opposing camp 12.4%2022: Opposing camp 5.2%2026: Opposing camp 10.8%2006: Arab parties 83.8%2009: Arab parties 93.5%2013: Arab parties 89.3%2015: Arab parties 88.8%Apr 2019: Arab parties 82.4%Sep 2019: Arab parties 85.9%2020: Arab parties 92.1%2021: Arab parties 82.3%2022: Arab parties 90.9%2026: Arab parties 87.2%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListKafr YasifIsraelPercentileRank
The Joint List75.6%8.8%991009912 of 1,1921 of 65 of 408
Ra'am11.6%5.9%906085122 of 1,1923 of 661 of 408
The Democrats6.3%6.4%49043606 of 1,1926 of 6233 of 408
Yashar!2.7%16.1%20015956 of 1,1926 of 6348 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu1.7%5.9%294026832 of 1,1924 of 6298 of 408
Likud1.4%20.5%1120141,050 of 1,1924 of 6344 of 408
Together0.2%9.3%100111,061 of 1,1926 of 6360 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Shas0.0%5.3%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.5%0.8%694067286 of 1,1923 of 698 of 408
Bibi bloc1.5%44.0%1020131,077 of 1,1925 of 6355 of 408
Change bloc10.8%37.8%24020911 of 1,1926 of 6328 of 408
Arab parties87.2%14.7%9110087111 of 1,1921 of 652 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout78.0%78.0%486061615 of 1,1923 of 6158 of 408
Valid votes6,5635,690,6828910091129 of 1,1921 of 636 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20061.0%14.5%83.8%0.1%67.9%3,820Hadash 42.8%
20091.5%▲0.54.2%▼10.493.5%▲9.70.0%▼0.167.1%4,053Hadash 46.4%
20133.1%▲1.66.6%▲2.489.3%▼4.20.5%▲0.566.6%4,475Hadash 57.7%
20153.7%▲0.66.4%▼0.288.8%▼0.50.8%▲0.371.6%5,085Joint List 88.8%
Apr 20195.2%▲1.511.6%▲5.282.4%▼6.40.3%▼0.560.9%4,696Hadash-Ta'al 68.6%
Sep 20192.5%▼2.78.4%▼3.285.9%▲3.62.5%▲2.267.1%5,238Joint List 85.9%
20202.1%▼0.45.6%▼2.892.1%▲6.1–70.2%5,530Joint List 92.1%
20214.7%▲2.612.4%▲6.882.3%▼9.8–56.3%4,499Joint List 72.0%
20223.2%▼1.55.2%▼7.190.9%▲8.60.0%63.9%5,237Hadash-Ta'al 53.6%
20261.5%▼1.710.8%▲5.687.2%▼3.60.0%±0.078.0%6,563The Joint List 75.6%

Census 2022

Kafr YasifIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)10,5709,601,7208810091135 of 1,1621 of 637 of 408
People per km²7,343–9110096107 of 1,1621 of 616 of 408
Largest religionChristianJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age323049044534 of 1,1626 of 6211 of 408
Aged 65 and over10.0%12.4%47043603 of 1,1516 of 6226 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)24.0%25.8%318038796 of 1,1592 of 6253 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)90,900104,300182025954 of 1,1605 of 6306 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202272.7%69.8%794 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links