Julis ג'ולס
CBS code 485 · Druze and Circassian · Druze locality · Northern District · population 6,540 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 81.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 5.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Julis | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 46.4% | 16.1% | 978998 | 30 of 1,1923 of 199 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 24.7% | 5.9% | 994498 | 11 of 1,19211 of 1911 of 408 |
| Likud | 13.9% | 20.5% | 588366 | 504 of 1,1924 of 19141 of 408 |
| Together | 5.3% | 9.3% | 349436 | 783 of 1,1922 of 19258 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 5.2% | 6.4% | 473942 | 624 of 1,19211 of 19238 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.6% | 2.7% | 267229 | 859 of 1,1925 of 19280 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.8% | 1.7% | 257830 | 866 of 1,1924 of 19281 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.6% | 5.9% | 792870 | 226 of 1,19213 of 19115 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 76067 | 256 of 1,19218 of 19121 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.4% | 5.7% | 154421 | 994 of 1,19210 of 19312 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.1% | 5.1% | 116717 | 1,048 of 1,1926 of 19334 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 325640 | 744 of 1,1924 of 19211 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 694467 | 286 of 1,1928 of 1998 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 15.2% | 44.0% | 377249 | 751 of 1,1926 of 19207 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 81.6% | 37.8% | 777872 | 278 of 1,1925 of 19113 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.0% | 14.7% | 78069 | 249 of 1,19219 of 19118 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.6% | 2.8% | 265628 | 869 of 1,1929 of 19288 of 408 |
| Turnout | 65.4% | 78.0% | 6729 | 1,119 of 1,1926 of 19371 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 3,448 | 5,690,682 | 856186 | 177 of 1,1928 of 1957 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23.1% | 61.5% | 11.1% | 0.7% | 64.8% | 2,062 | Kadima 30.5% |
| 2009 | 36.0%▲12.8 | 53.5%▼8.0 | 7.6%▼3.5 | 0.0%▼0.7 | 52.5% | 1,862 | Kadima 32.2% |
| 2013 | 42.8%▲6.8 | 52.2%▼1.3 | 3.8%▼3.8 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 63.2% | 2,494 | Hatnua 25.8% |
| 2015 | 32.7%▼10.1 | 47.4%▼4.8 | 5.6%▲1.8 | 13.8%▲13.3 | 59.8% | 2,497 | Zionist Union 41.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 28.1%▼4.7 | 64.3%▲16.9 | 0.5%▼5.1 | 5.2%▼8.6 | 55.9% | 2,549 | Blue and White 55.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 10.6%▼17.5 | 70.7%▲6.4 | 0.5%±0.0 | 17.9%▲12.7 | 61.8% | 2,850 | Blue and White 64.5% |
| 2020 | 24.1%▲13.6 | 72.0%▲1.3 | 3.1%▲2.6 | – | 60.4% | 2,815 | Blue and White 55.6% |
| 2021 | 37.8%▲13.7 | 59.7%▼12.2 | 1.5%▼1.7 | – | 58.1% | 2,756 | Yisrael Beytenu 28.8% |
| 2022 | 19.4%▼18.4 | 76.6%▲16.8 | 2.7%▲1.2 | 0.1% | 53.8% | 2,628 | Yisrael Beytenu 31.7% |
| 2026 | 15.2%▼4.1 | 81.6%▲5.1 | 1.0%▼1.6 | 1.6%▲1.5 | 65.4% | 3,448 | Yashar! 46.4% |
Census 2022
| Julis | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 6,540 | 9,601,720 | 853986 | 171 of 1,16211 of 1956 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,499 | – | 674473 | 379 of 1,16211 of 19112 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Druze | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 333328 | 730 of 1,1629 of 19270 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.8% | 12.4% | 255022 | 859 of 1,15110 of 19316 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.8% | 25.8% | 207828 | 926 of 1,1595 of 19295 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 87,400 | 104,300 | 144421 | 998 of 1,16011 of 19324 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 57.5% | 69.8% | 1,045 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tal-El 1.9 km · Kafr Yasif 2.3 km · Abu Sinan 2.4 km · Yirka 2.7 km · Jadeidi-Makr 3.7 km