Abu Sinan אבו סנאן
CBS code 473 · Druze and Circassian · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 13,900 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 71.7% (Israel 14.7%), down 0.2 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Abu Sinan | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 50.3% | 8.8% | 9510090 | 63 of 1,1921 of 1943 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 21.3% | 5.9% | 919488 | 105 of 1,1922 of 1951 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 8.9% | 16.1% | 31026 | 823 of 1,19219 of 19302 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.1% | 5.9% | 901184 | 122 of 1,19217 of 1965 of 408 |
| Likud | 6.4% | 20.5% | 341739 | 786 of 1,19215 of 19246 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.2% | 6.4% | 34626 | 774 of 1,19218 of 19297 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.4% | 5.7% | 309441 | 824 of 1,1922 of 19238 of 408 |
| Together | 0.6% | 9.3% | 13015 | 1,027 of 1,19219 of 19346 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.3% | 2.7% | 13015 | 1,030 of 1,19219 of 19345 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.2% | 5.1% | 127818 | 1,043 of 1,1923 of 19331 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.1% | 1.7% | 131115 | 1,029 of 1,19214 of 19338 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 325640 | 744 of 1,1924 of 19211 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 898989 | 105 of 1,1922 of 1933 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 8.2% | 44.0% | 212227 | 943 of 1,19215 of 19299 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 18.9% | 37.8% | 31026 | 819 of 1,19219 of 19301 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 71.7% | 14.7% | 9010086 | 120 of 1,1921 of 1958 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.4% | 2.8% | 13015 | 1,024 of 1,19219 of 19343 of 408 |
| Turnout | 73.2% | 78.0% | 2210030 | 927 of 1,1921 of 19285 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 7,912 | 5,690,682 | 908992 | 118 of 1,1923 of 1932 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.8% | 23.3% | 65.4% | 0.6% | 72.5% | 4,645 | Hadash 30.7% |
| 2009 | 14.4%▲4.5 | 16.1%▼7.1 | 68.6%▲3.2 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 58.8% | 4,111 | Hadash 38.7% |
| 2013 | 13.6%▼0.8 | 16.9%▲0.8 | 68.0%▼0.6 | 0.4%▲0.3 | 60.0% | 4,667 | Hadash 34.2% |
| 2015 | 22.6%▲9.1 | 7.1%▼9.8 | 66.2%▼1.8 | 2.9%▲2.6 | 69.3% | 5,746 | Joint List 66.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 19.3%▼3.3 | 19.9%▲12.8 | 57.6%▼8.6 | 1.3%▼1.6 | 52.5% | 4,763 | Hadash-Ta'al 45.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.3%▼11.0 | 16.8%▼3.1 | 66.9%▲9.3 | 6.9%▲5.5 | 60.8% | 5,617 | Joint List 66.9% |
| 2020 | 7.7%▼0.6 | 17.8%▲1.0 | 73.8%▲6.9 | – | 64.6% | 6,037 | Joint List 73.8% |
| 2021 | 22.0%▲14.4 | 17.7%▼0.1 | 59.5%▼14.4 | – | 53.1% | 5,070 | Joint List 42.0% |
| 2022 | 7.9%▼14.1 | 19.2%▲1.5 | 71.9%▲12.4 | 0.1% | 54.5% | 5,382 | Hadash-Ta'al 37.7% |
| 2026 | 8.2%▲0.3 | 18.9%▼0.4 | 71.7%▼0.2 | 0.4%▲0.3 | 73.2% | 7,912 | The Joint List 50.3% |
Census 2022
| Abu Sinan | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 13,900 | 9,601,720 | 908393 | 116 of 1,1624 of 1928 of 408 |
| People per km² | 6,015 | – | 8510091 | 170 of 1,1621 of 1936 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 333328 | 730 of 1,1629 of 19270 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.9% | 12.4% | 316729 | 789 of 1,1517 of 19288 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.0% | 25.8% | 122218 | 1,016 of 1,15915 of 19334 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 78,000 | 104,300 | 83311 | 1,067 of 1,16013 of 19364 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 58.3% | 69.8% | 1,039 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.