Jadeidi-Makr ג'דיידה-מכר
CBS code 1292 · CBS name: Judeide-Maker · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 19,840 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 96.7% (Israel 14.7%), up 1.1 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Jadeidi-Makr | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 77.7% | 8.8% | 998599 | 10 of 1,19210 of 614 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 18.9% | 5.9% | 911786 | 112 of 1,19251 of 6156 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.3% | 6.4% | 254016 | 873 of 1,19236 of 61336 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.3% | 20.5% | 6656 | 1,105 of 1,19218 of 61375 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 16.1% | 7505 | 1,082 of 1,19224 of 61385 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.2% | 5.9% | 12728 | 1,033 of 1,19215 of 61370 of 408 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7536 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61366 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.0% | 0.8% | 917292 | 87 of 1,19213 of 6125 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.4% | 44.0% | 5605 | 1,118 of 1,19219 of 61378 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 1.9% | 37.8% | 10485 | 1,072 of 1,19232 of 61388 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 96.7% | 14.7% | 944595 | 66 of 1,19232 of 6122 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8709 | 1,061 of 1,1925 of 61354 of 408 |
| Turnout | 78.5% | 78.0% | 522865 | 567 of 1,19244 of 61142 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 12,678 | 5,690,682 | 937896 | 87 of 1,19214 of 6118 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.9% | 9.8% | 86.1% | 0.2% | 50.5% | 4,850 | Ra'am-Ta'al 32.6% |
| 2009 | 0.8%▼2.1 | 1.5%▼8.3 | 96.8%▲10.7 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 48.4% | 5,047 | Balad 39.4% |
| 2013 | 3.3%▲2.5 | 5.0%▲3.5 | 90.3%▼6.6 | 0.6%▲0.5 | 54.2% | 6,324 | Ra'am-Ta'al 33.2% |
| 2015 | 1.1%▼2.3 | 3.0%▼2.0 | 94.9%▲4.6 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 69.2% | 8,608 | Joint List 94.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 2.2%▲1.1 | 7.1%▲4.1 | 85.6%▼9.3 | 1.4%▲1.1 | 44.6% | 6,214 | Hadash-Ta'al 59.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.1%▼1.1 | 2.9%▼4.2 | 94.2%▲8.6 | 0.1%▼1.2 | 63.2% | 8,967 | Joint List 94.2% |
| 2020 | 0.7%▼0.4 | 0.8%▼2.0 | 97.9%▲3.7 | – | 69.5% | 10,015 | Joint List 97.9% |
| 2021 | 2.9%▲2.2 | 4.6%▲3.8 | 91.9%▼6.0 | – | 41.6% | 6,121 | Joint List 66.6% |
| 2022 | 1.2%▼1.7 | 2.2%▼2.4 | 95.6%▲3.7 | 0.0% | 53.6% | 8,115 | Hadash-Ta'al 41.9% |
| 2026 | 0.4%▼0.9 | 1.9%▼0.3 | 96.7%▲1.1 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 78.5% | 12,678 | The Joint List 77.7% |
Census 2022
| Jadeidi-Makr | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 19,840 | 9,601,720 | 927595 | 95 of 1,16216 of 6120 of 408 |
| People per km² | 7,215 | – | 907296 | 114 of 1,16218 of 6119 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 339328 | 730 of 1,1621 of 61270 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.8% | 12.4% | 257522 | 859 of 1,15116 of 61316 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 13.2% | 25.8% | 114816 | 1,028 of 1,15932 of 61342 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 75,600 | 104,300 | 7439 | 1,082 of 1,16035 of 61370 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 61.5% | 69.8% | 1,015 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.