Yas'ur יסעור
CBS code 575 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 860 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 83.6% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Yas'ur | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 41.1% | 16.1% | 919090 | 105 of 1,192102 of 1,03839 of 408 |
| Together | 19.1% | 9.3% | 908991 | 119 of 1,192119 of 1,03836 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 17.4% | 6.4% | 706663 | 357 of 1,192349 of 1,038149 of 408 |
| Likud | 6.7% | 20.5% | 352741 | 770 of 1,192747 of 1,038240 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.1% | 5.9% | 838376 | 188 of 1,192160 of 1,03891 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.8% | 2.7% | 676268 | 377 of 1,192377 of 1,038123 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.7% | 1.7% | 747078 | 298 of 1,192295 of 1,03890 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.5% | 5.7% | 312242 | 804 of 1,192794 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.3% | 5.1% | 221131 | 919 of 1,192910 of 1,038278 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718263 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 12.2% | 44.0% | 302240 | 826 of 1,192806 of 1,038246 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 83.6% | 37.8% | 817877 | 229 of 1,192228 of 1,03894 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576546 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.8% | 2.8% | 666167 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.6% | 78.0% | 282839 | 853 of 1,192748 of 1,038248 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 477 | 5,690,682 | 444948 | 667 of 1,192531 of 1,038212 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.8% | 88.9% | 0.0% | 7.8% | 60.3% | 180 | Meretz-Yachad 47.8% |
| 2009 | 7.8%▲5.0 | 86.5%▼2.4 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 1.6%▼6.2 | 61.3% | 193 | New Movement-Meretz 36.3% |
| 2013 | 10.4%▲2.6 | 84.6%▼1.9 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 2.1%▲0.6 | 72.0% | 280 | Meretz 30.4% |
| 2015 | 10.0%▼0.4 | 84.9%▲0.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.8%▲2.7 | 72.2% | 311 | Zionist Union 47.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.0%▲2.0 | 82.7%▼2.2 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 5.3%▲0.5 | 74.7% | 393 | Blue and White 61.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 11.1%▼0.8 | 82.5%▼0.2 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 5.6%▲0.2 | 73.9% | 395 | Blue and White 56.2% |
| 2020 | 12.3%▲1.1 | 87.2%▲4.7 | 0.3%±0.0 | – | 73.4% | 391 | Blue and White 62.9% |
| 2021 | 13.3%▲1.0 | 85.7%▼1.5 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 71.1% | 384 | Yesh Atid 35.2% |
| 2022 | 14.0%▲0.8 | 84.5%▼1.2 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 0.0% | 70.4% | 406 | Yesh Atid 45.6% |
| 2026 | 12.2%▼1.9 | 83.6%▼0.8 | 0.4%▼0.3 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 74.6% | 477 | Yashar! 41.1% |
Census 2022
| Yas'ur | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 860 | 9,601,720 | 455051 | 629 of 1,162506 of 1,027197 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,064 | – | 616864 | 455 of 1,162332 of 1,027147 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494344 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,027211 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.6% | 12.4% | 575353 | 484 of 1,151472 of 1,016188 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 47.5% | 25.8% | 908992 | 110 of 1,159109 of 1,02734 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.4% | 25.3% | 252528 | 754 of 1,012745 of 1,003231 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 145,600 | 104,300 | 767485 | 272 of 1,160270 of 1,02763 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.9% | 69.8% | 344 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ahihud 1.0 km · Tal-El 3.0 km · Jadeidi-Makr 3.6 km · Julis 4.9 km · Kabul 5.3 km