Shomera שומרה
CBS code 614 · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Ma'ale Yosef Regional Council · population 410 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 79.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.4 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Shomera | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 53.0% | 20.5% | 969696 | 43 of 1,19243 of 1,03819 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 17.8% | 5.7% | 949396 | 69 of 1,19268 of 1,03816 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 10.0% | 16.1% | 332528 | 801 of 1,192779 of 1,038293 of 408 |
| Shas | 4.1% | 5.3% | 838188 | 203 of 1,192199 of 1,03851 of 408 |
| Together | 4.1% | 9.3% | 302030 | 836 of 1,192827 of 1,038283 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 2.7% | 6.4% | 373329 | 741 of 1,192686 of 1,038287 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.3% | 5.1% | 362843 | 739 of 1,192731 of 1,038223 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.8% | 2.7% | 292033 | 824 of 1,192815 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544856 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.4% | 5.9% | 271924 | 867 of 1,192832 of 1,038309 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.9% | 5.5% | 898894 | 120 of 1,192116 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 79.9% | 44.0% | 817989 | 221 of 1,192220 of 1,03844 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 18.3% | 37.8% | 302325 | 828 of 1,192793 of 1,038305 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.8% | 2.8% | 281931 | 833 of 1,192817 of 1,038275 of 408 |
| Turnout | 70.6% | 78.0% | 131218 | 1,030 of 1,192908 of 1,038329 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 219 | 5,690,682 | 10117 | 1,077 of 1,192928 of 1,038379 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 27.3% | 66.5% | 0.6% | 5.0% | 66.3% | 161 | Kadima 39.1% |
| 2009 | 31.4%▲4.1 | 66.3%▼0.2 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼5.0 | 67.8% | 175 | Labor 55.4% |
| 2013 | 59.6%▲28.2 | 36.7%▼29.5 | 0.6%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 59.7% | 166 | Likud Beytenu 28.3% |
| 2015 | 69.2%▲9.6 | 12.1%▼24.6 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 18.7%▲16.9 | 71.3% | 198 | Likud 46.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 82.8%▲13.6 | 16.2%▲4.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.0%▼17.7 | 66.2% | 198 | Likud 56.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 63.7%▼19.1 | 26.4%▲10.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.5%▲7.4 | 66.8% | 201 | Likud 55.2% |
| 2020 | 77.7%▲14.0 | 22.3%▼4.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 67.0% | 202 | Likud 71.3% |
| 2021 | 80.7%▲3.0 | 18.2%▼4.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 62.9% | 192 | Likud 65.6% |
| 2022 | 82.3%▲1.5 | 16.3%▼2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 65.5% | 203 | Likud 57.6% |
| 2026 | 79.9%▼2.4 | 18.3%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 70.6% | 219 | Likud 53.0% |
Census 2022
| Shomera | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 410 | 9,601,720 | 101110 | 1,040 of 1,162910 of 1,027365 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,270 | – | 456 | 1,115 of 1,162980 of 1,027383 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706664 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.8% | 12.4% | 767372 | 270 of 1,151266 of 1,016113 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 10.2% | 25.8% | 536 | 1,094 of 1,159997 of 1,027381 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 6.5% | 25.3% | 101012 | 908 of 1,012899 of 1,003281 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 109,700 | 104,300 | 383149 | 717 of 1,160711 of 1,027209 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 67.7% | 69.8% | 933 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Even Menahem 1.4 km · Kfar Rosenwald (Zar'it) 1.9 km · Shetula 2.8 km · Gornot HaGalil 4.1 km · Netu'a 4.2 km