Tal Shahar טל שחר
CBS code 462 · Jewish · Moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 1,320 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 77.8% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Tal Shahar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 36.7% | 16.1% | 787695 | 260 of 1,192254 of 1,0384 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 20.8% | 6.4% | 767373 | 276 of 1,192271 of 1,03818 of 63 |
| Together | 16.4% | 9.3% | 767397 | 277 of 1,192276 of 1,0383 of 63 |
| Likud | 9.2% | 20.5% | 453823 | 656 of 1,192636 of 1,03849 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.3% | 2.7% | 868479 | 153 of 1,192153 of 1,03814 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.9% | 5.9% | 534968 | 538 of 1,192508 of 1,03821 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.4% | 5.7% | 413324 | 687 of 1,192679 of 1,03847 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.1% | 5.1% | 342519 | 774 of 1,192766 of 1,03851 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.8% | 1.7% | 544850 | 509 of 1,192504 of 1,03832 of 63 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595431 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,03843 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667553 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647363 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03819 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485448 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 16.1% | 44.0% | 383019 | 737 of 1,192723 of 1,03851 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 77.8% | 37.8% | 716885 | 342 of 1,192335 of 1,03810 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677753 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,03829 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 5.3% | 2.8% | 868479 | 157 of 1,192156 of 1,03814 of 63 |
| Turnout | 81.6% | 78.0% | 798184 | 243 of 1,192193 of 1,03811 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 720 | 5,690,682 | 687581 | 387 of 1,192262 of 1,03813 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 10.3% | 76.2% | 0.2% | 13.0% | 77.9% | 408 | Labor-Meimad 37.0% |
| 2009 | 18.6%▲8.3 | 76.5%▲0.2 | 0.7%▲0.4 | 2.5%▼10.5 | 77.3% | 442 | Kadima 39.8% |
| 2013 | 19.8%▲1.2 | 76.0%▼0.5 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 2.9%▲0.4 | 77.4% | 491 | Labor 32.4% |
| 2015 | 18.3%▼1.4 | 73.4%▼2.6 | 0.2%▼0.4 | 7.9%▲5.1 | 83.0% | 568 | Zionist Union 49.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 17.8%▼0.5 | 76.5%▲3.1 | 0.5%▲0.3 | 4.9%▼3.1 | 81.0% | 618 | Blue and White 56.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 12.8%▼5.0 | 73.3%▼3.2 | 0.8%▲0.3 | 12.2%▲7.3 | 80.7% | 615 | Blue and White 50.7% |
| 2020 | 18.2%▲5.4 | 79.6%▲6.3 | 1.3%▲0.5 | – | 78.7% | 614 | Blue and White 59.9% |
| 2021 | 16.6%▼1.7 | 81.8%▲2.2 | 0.5%▼0.8 | – | 77.3% | 628 | Yesh Atid 21.3% |
| 2022 | 19.5%▲3.0 | 76.9%▼4.9 | 0.5%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.8% | 615 | Yesh Atid 36.4% |
| 2026 | 16.1%▼3.4 | 77.8%▲0.9 | 0.6%▲0.1 | 5.3%▲5.3 | 81.6% | 720 | Yashar! 36.7% |
Census 2022
| Tal Shahar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,320 | 9,601,720 | 687675 | 367 of 1,162249 of 1,02716 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,004 | – | 283220 | 833 of 1,162700 of 1,02750 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423644 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,02727 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.3% | 12.4% | 494451 | 578 of 1,151563 of 1,01631 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.3% | 25.8% | 676370 | 380 of 1,159378 of 1,02719 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 23.4% | 25.3% | 707072 | 308 of 1,012302 of 1,00317 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 170,400 | 104,300 | 919095 | 98 of 1,16098 of 1,0274 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.2% | 69.8% | 751 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Mishmar David 2.0 km · Tzelafon 2.7 km · Bekoa 3.4 km · Gizo 3.4 km · Hulda 3.5 km