Mishmar David משמר דוד
CBS code 563 · CBS name: Mishmar Dawid · Jewish · Kibbutz · Central District · Gezer Regional Council · population 1,290 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 74.2% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Mishmar David | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 32.6% | 16.1% | 666249 | 402 of 1,192394 of 1,038120 of 233 |
| Together | 17.4% | 9.3% | 827964 | 214 of 1,192214 of 1,03881 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 16.0% | 6.4% | 676357 | 394 of 1,192385 of 1,03898 of 233 |
| Likud | 13.9% | 20.5% | 585254 | 504 of 1,192493 of 1,038107 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 8.1% | 5.9% | 949598 | 72 of 1,19249 of 1,0386 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.8% | 2.7% | 676263 | 377 of 1,192377 of 1,03883 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.6% | 5.7% | 433545 | 673 of 1,192665 of 1,038127 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.6% | 1.7% | 726882 | 313 of 1,192310 of 1,03842 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322331 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038150 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768788 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,03820 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443841 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485549 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,03886 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 21.4% | 44.0% | 443747 | 666 of 1,192654 of 1,038124 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 74.2% | 37.8% | 686456 | 386 of 1,192378 of 1,038102 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708183 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,03833 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 3.8% | 2.8% | 666162 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,03884 of 233 |
| Turnout | 83.8% | 78.0% | 909184 | 122 of 1,19290 of 1,03835 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 763 | 5,690,682 | 697766 | 367 of 1,192243 of 1,03880 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.7% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% | 61.9% | 90 | Kadima 32.2% |
| 2009 | 6.8%▲0.2 | 87.5%▲17.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.4%▼18.8 | 64.7% | 88 | Kadima 53.4% |
| 2013 | 17.6%▲10.8 | 73.9%▼13.6 | 1.3%▲1.3 | 3.9%▲0.5 | 75.0% | 153 | Labor 32.0% |
| 2015 | 16.4%▼1.2 | 73.3%▼0.5 | 1.0%▼0.3 | 9.3%▲5.4 | 83.7% | 311 | Zionist Union 42.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 19.4%▲3.0 | 75.1%▲1.8 | 0.5%▼0.5 | 4.3%▼5.0 | 86.5% | 418 | Blue and White 57.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 16.6%▼2.8 | 74.2%▼0.9 | 0.5%±0.0 | 8.0%▲3.7 | 83.9% | 427 | Blue and White 52.9% |
| 2020 | 18.9%▲2.3 | 80.0%▲5.7 | 0.9%▲0.4 | – | 85.3% | 439 | Blue and White 60.8% |
| 2021 | 21.2%▲2.3 | 77.4%▼2.5 | 0.6%▼0.3 | – | 85.6% | 509 | Yesh Atid 26.3% |
| 2022 | 22.0%▲0.8 | 75.4%▼2.0 | 0.8%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 83.8% | 614 | Yesh Atid 37.0% |
| 2026 | 21.4%▼0.6 | 74.2%▼1.2 | 0.7%▼0.2 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 83.8% | 763 | Yashar! 32.6% |
Census 2022
| Mishmar David | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,290 | 9,601,720 | 677462 | 380 of 1,162262 of 1,02785 of 229 |
| People per km² | 6,800 | – | 899088 | 132 of 1,162102 of 1,02728 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 18 | 30 | 770 | 1,064 of 1,162944 of 1,027225 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.4% | 12.4% | 13112 | 996 of 1,151901 of 1,016223 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 63.3% | 25.8% | 9999100 | 8 of 1,1598 of 1,0272 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 24.1% | 25.3% | 717175 | 291 of 1,012285 of 1,00353 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 253,300 | 104,300 | 100100100 | 2 of 1,1602 of 1,0272 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 98.9% | 69.8% | 23 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hulda 2.0 km · Tal Shahar 2.0 km · Bekoa 2.5 km · Karmei Yosef 3.3 km · Yesodot 3.5 km