Yesodot יסודות
CBS code 440 · Jewish · Moshav shitufi · Central District · Nahal Sorek Regional Council · population 1,110 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.7 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Yesodot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 88.2% | 5.5% | 100100100 | 2 of 1,1922 of 1,0381 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.8% | 5.1% | 585269 | 496 of 1,192492 of 1,03874 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.8% | 5.7% | 352635 | 768 of 1,192758 of 1,038150 of 233 |
| Shas | 1.8% | 5.3% | 726969 | 324 of 1,192317 of 1,03870 of 233 |
| Likud | 1.5% | 20.5% | 1224 | 1,047 of 1,1921,013 of 1,038224 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 0.3% | 16.1% | 732 | 1,082 of 1,1921,000 of 1,038225 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 10116 | 1,040 of 1,192905 of 1,038219 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.3% | 5.9% | 1366 | 1,003 of 1,192953 of 1,038219 of 233 |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 2.3% | 0.8% | 9899100 | 21 of 1,19215 of 1,0382 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 97.0% | 44.0% | 969598 | 46 of 1,19245 of 1,0384 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 0.8% | 37.8% | 421 | 1,136 of 1,1921,013 of 1,038231 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 91.5% | 78.0% | 100100100 | 4 of 1,1922 of 1,0381 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 399 | 5,690,682 | 333719 | 792 of 1,192651 of 1,038190 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 99.5% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 88.3% | 202 | United Torah Judaism 89.1% |
| 2009 | 99.1%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 92.5% | 231 | United Torah Judaism 86.6% |
| 2013 | 99.3%▲0.1 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 93.2% | 274 | United Torah Judaism 89.8% |
| 2015 | 99.6%▲0.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%±0.0 | 91.0% | 271 | United Torah Judaism 91.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 98.3%▼1.3 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▲1.0 | 95.0% | 303 | United Torah Judaism 92.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.3%▲1.0 | 0.7%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼1.3 | 92.5% | 295 | United Torah Judaism 92.5% |
| 2020 | 99.3%±0.0 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 91.5% | 290 | United Torah Judaism 94.5% |
| 2021 | 99.4%±0.0 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 92.0% | 312 | United Torah Judaism 87.5% |
| 2022 | 99.7%▲0.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 90.9% | 320 | United Torah Judaism 86.6% |
| 2026 | 97.0%▼2.7 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 91.5% | 399 | United Torah Judaism 88.2% |
Census 2022
| Yesodot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,110 | 9,601,720 | 606751 | 456 of 1,162336 of 1,027111 of 229 |
| People per km² | 5,264 | – | 818582 | 218 of 1,162156 of 1,02743 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 18 | 30 | 770 | 1,064 of 1,162944 of 1,027225 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.8% | 12.4% | 19156 | 924 of 1,151860 of 1,016216 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 8.5% | 25.8% | 411 | 1,114 of 1,1591,011 of 1,027227 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 33.1% | 25.3% | 878791 | 137 of 1,012136 of 1,00321 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 88,300 | 104,300 | 1584 | 987 of 1,160946 of 1,027219 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 65.2% | 69.8% | 966 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Netzer Hazani 0.7 km · Hulda 2.4 km · Mishmar David 3.5 km · Tal Shahar 3.7 km · Mazkeret Batya 4.5 km