Tarum תרום
CBS code 778 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 950 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 78.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.8 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Tarum | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 36.5% | 20.5% | 858274 | 185 of 1,192183 of 1,03817 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 15.8% | 5.1% | 858395 | 177 of 1,192176 of 1,0384 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 12.9% | 5.7% | 858279 | 181 of 1,192180 of 1,03814 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 7.8% | 16.1% | 292124 | 844 of 1,192817 of 1,03848 of 63 |
| Together | 7.1% | 9.3% | 393140 | 721 of 1,192718 of 1,03837 of 63 |
| Shas | 6.5% | 5.3% | 908974 | 114 of 1,192112 of 1,03817 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 5.3% | 1.7% | 918994 | 112 of 1,192110 of 1,0385 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.6% | 2.7% | 635758 | 418 of 1,192418 of 1,03824 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 2.4% | 6.4% | 363223 | 760 of 1,192702 of 1,03848 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.1% | 5.9% | 241626 | 897 of 1,192860 of 1,03847 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.9% | 5.5% | 898877 | 120 of 1,192116 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 78.0% | 44.0% | 807776 | 240 of 1,192239 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 18.4% | 37.8% | 312427 | 825 of 1,192790 of 1,03846 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.6% | 2.8% | 635756 | 425 of 1,192424 of 1,03824 of 63 |
| Turnout | 80.8% | 78.0% | 737476 | 321 of 1,192264 of 1,03816 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 550 | 5,690,682 | 535961 | 561 of 1,192428 of 1,03824 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 83.1% | 12.3% | 0.8% | 3.0% | 69.0% | 236 | National Union-NRP 38.1% |
| 2009 | 90.5%▲7.4 | 7.2%▼5.1 | 0.0%▼0.8 | 0.8%▼2.2 | 73.5% | 263 | Likud 39.5% |
| 2013 | 80.6%▼9.9 | 9.5%▲2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.2%▲6.5 | 76.3% | 304 | The Jewish Home 33.2% |
| 2015 | 83.1%▲2.5 | 8.8%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.6%▲0.3 | 85.3% | 409 | Likud 39.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 82.3%▼0.9 | 11.1%▲2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.6%▼1.0 | 79.3% | 440 | Likud 44.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 78.8%▼3.5 | 12.4%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.8%▲2.3 | 80.0% | 452 | Likud 44.7% |
| 2020 | 83.9%▲5.1 | 15.9%▲3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.9% | 471 | Likud 53.9% |
| 2021 | 82.5%▼1.4 | 15.4%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 79.1% | 468 | Likud 45.3% |
| 2022 | 82.8%▲0.3 | 14.8%▼0.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 80.2% | 494 | Likud 40.7% |
| 2026 | 78.0%▼4.8 | 18.4%▲3.6 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 3.6%▲3.6 | 80.8% | 550 | Likud 36.5% |
Census 2022
| Tarum | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 950 | 9,601,720 | 525762 | 552 of 1,162432 of 1,02724 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,490 | – | 485441 | 608 of 1,162478 of 1,02737 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211915 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,02749 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.2% | 12.4% | 332621 | 768 of 1,151745 of 1,01649 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 27.6% | 25.8% | 383038 | 721 of 1,159717 of 1,02739 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.7% | 25.3% | 191928 | 819 of 1,012810 of 1,00342 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 139,500 | 104,300 | 716862 | 335 of 1,160333 of 1,02724 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.3% | 69.8% | 157 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ta'oz 2.1 km · Tzora 2.5 km · Eshta'ol 2.6 km · Naham 2.8 km · Kfar Uriya 3.4 km