Naham נחם
CBS code 809 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 610 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 84.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.1 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Naham | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 47.7% | 20.5% | 939290 | 80 of 1,19280 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 17.8% | 5.7% | 949398 | 69 of 1,19268 of 1,0382 of 63 |
| Shas | 7.9% | 5.3% | 939277 | 85 of 1,19284 of 1,03815 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.8% | 5.1% | 716763 | 338 of 1,192335 of 1,03823 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.6% | 2.7% | 898882 | 125 of 1,192125 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 4.4% | 16.1% | 231511 | 911 of 1,192876 of 1,03856 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.8% | 1.7% | 848285 | 185 of 1,192183 of 1,0389 of 63 |
| Together | 2.6% | 9.3% | 241418 | 902 of 1,192886 of 1,03851 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.5% | 5.5% | 939287 | 78 of 1,19274 of 1,0388 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 1.5% | 6.4% | 282618 | 847 of 1,192766 of 1,03852 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.6% | 5.9% | 191115 | 945 of 1,192904 of 1,03853 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667553 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647363 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03819 of 63 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485448 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 84.5% | 44.0% | 858385 | 179 of 1,192178 of 1,03810 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 9.1% | 37.8% | 221410 | 935 of 1,192891 of 1,03857 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677753 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,03829 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 5.6% | 2.8% | 898782 | 129 of 1,192128 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| Turnout | 78.6% | 78.0% | 535365 | 557 of 1,192478 of 1,03823 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 342 | 5,690,682 | 252826 | 894 of 1,192750 of 1,03847 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 74.0% | 19.8% | 0.9% | 4.0% | 71.0% | 227 | National Union-NRP 30.0% |
| 2009 | 88.2%▲14.2 | 10.2%▼9.6 | 0.4%▼0.5 | 0.8%▼3.1 | 69.7% | 245 | Shas 37.6% |
| 2013 | 78.9%▼9.2 | 13.3%▲3.0 | 0.6%▲0.2 | 5.7%▲4.9 | 87.5% | 332 | Likud Beytenu 32.2% |
| 2015 | 83.8%▲4.9 | 8.0%▼5.3 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 8.0%▲2.2 | 91.7% | 352 | Likud 51.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 83.4%▼0.4 | 6.7%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.6%▲1.6 | 84.6% | 344 | Likud 55.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 87.7%▲4.3 | 10.2%▲3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▼7.4 | 79.4% | 325 | Likud 55.1% |
| 2020 | 88.6%▲0.9 | 10.5%▲0.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 79.7% | 332 | Likud 62.0% |
| 2021 | 92.1%▲3.5 | 7.6%▼2.9 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 73.5% | 302 | Likud 57.6% |
| 2022 | 89.6%▼2.4 | 8.5%▲0.9 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 78.9% | 328 | Likud 45.7% |
| 2026 | 84.5%▼5.1 | 9.1%▲0.5 | 0.6%±0.0 | 5.6%▲5.6 | 78.6% | 342 | Likud 47.7% |
Census 2022
| Naham | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 610 | 9,601,720 | 242728 | 873 of 1,162746 of 1,02745 of 62 |
| People per km² | 1,556 | – | 10123 | 1,042 of 1,162908 of 1,02760 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 292423 | 779 of 1,162745 of 1,02744 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.1% | 12.4% | 615669 | 448 of 1,151438 of 1,01620 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.3% | 25.8% | 191215 | 938 of 1,159908 of 1,02753 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.7% | 25.3% | 151519 | 855 of 1,012846 of 1,00347 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 107,900 | 104,300 | 362828 | 746 of 1,160739 of 1,02745 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.5% | 69.8% | 322 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Eshta'ol 1.7 km · Mahseya 2.1 km · Tarum 2.8 km · Tzora 3.3 km · Zanoah 3.8 km