Zanoah זנוח
CBS code 816 · Jewish · Moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 530 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 82.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 7.0 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Zanoah | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 46.0% | 20.5% | 919084 | 99 of 1,19298 of 1,03810 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 16.8% | 5.7% | 939295 | 81 of 1,19280 of 1,0384 of 63 |
| Shas | 9.2% | 5.3% | 949382 | 70 of 1,19269 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.7% | 5.1% | 716761 | 344 of 1,192341 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 5.1% | 16.1% | 251713 | 894 of 1,192860 of 1,03855 of 63 |
| Together | 5.1% | 9.3% | 332431 | 793 of 1,192789 of 1,03844 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.9% | 1.7% | 777473 | 269 of 1,192266 of 1,03817 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362831 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,03843 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.9% | 5.5% | 949492 | 64 of 1,19260 of 1,0385 of 63 |
| Ra'am | 1.9% | 5.9% | 879890 | 155 of 1,19218 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 1.3% | 8.8% | 869890 | 165 of 1,19222 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.0% | 5.9% | 241624 | 905 of 1,192868 of 1,03848 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 0.6% | 6.4% | 161610 | 979 of 1,192859 of 1,03857 of 63 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485448 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03825 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 82.5% | 44.0% | 838182 | 198 of 1,192197 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 11.7% | 37.8% | 241715 | 905 of 1,192863 of 1,03854 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 3.2% | 14.7% | 869889 | 168 of 1,19222 of 1,0388 of 63 |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352729 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,03843 of 63 |
| Turnout | 79.7% | 78.0% | 636469 | 432 of 1,192361 of 1,03819 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 315 | 5,690,682 | 212423 | 935 of 1,192791 of 1,03849 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 75.7% | 21.5% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 60.4% | 177 | Shas 28.8% |
| 2009 | 86.9%▲11.2 | 11.5%▼10.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.5%▼1.7 | 60.8% | 183 | Likud 46.4% |
| 2013 | 82.3%▼4.6 | 11.2%▼0.3 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 5.2%▲4.6 | 67.2% | 232 | Likud Beytenu 50.4% |
| 2015 | 81.0%▼1.4 | 8.1%▼3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.6%▲5.5 | 75.7% | 273 | Likud 55.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 86.9%▲6.0 | 8.1%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.9%▼5.7 | 71.5% | 283 | Likud 65.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 81.8%▼5.1 | 8.1%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.1%▲5.2 | 74.7% | 297 | Likud 53.2% |
| 2020 | 92.0%▲10.2 | 7.6%▼0.4 | 0.3%▲0.3 | – | 72.6% | 288 | Likud 68.1% |
| 2021 | 87.0%▼5.0 | 12.6%▲5.0 | 0.0%▼0.3 | – | 67.7% | 277 | Likud 56.0% |
| 2022 | 89.5%▲2.5 | 9.8%▼2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.9% | 305 | Likud 50.5% |
| 2026 | 82.5%▼7.0 | 11.7%▲1.9 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 79.7% | 315 | Likud 46.0% |
Census 2022
| Zanoah | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 530 | 9,601,720 | 202121 | 931 of 1,162803 of 1,02749 of 62 |
| People per km² | 1,908 | – | 252815 | 877 of 1,162744 of 1,02753 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211915 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,02749 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.5% | 12.4% | 423639 | 650 of 1,151630 of 1,01636 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 7.8% | 25.8% | 312 | 1,123 of 1,1591,017 of 1,02761 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 1.3% | 25.3% | 000 | 1,009 of 1,0121,000 of 1,00358 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 94,900 | 104,300 | 211316 | 914 of 1,160897 of 1,02752 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.6% | 69.8% | 146 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Beit Shemesh 1.0 km · Mahseya 1.9 km · Naham 3.8 km · Yish'i 3.8 km · Tzora 4.4 km