Yish'i ישעי
CBS code 805 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 930 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 92.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yish'i | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 48.4% | 20.5% | 949392 | 72 of 1,19272 of 1,0386 of 63 |
| Shas | 18.6% | 5.3% | 989898 | 24 of 1,19224 of 1,0382 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 15.4% | 5.7% | 919092 | 107 of 1,192106 of 1,0386 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.6% | 5.1% | 757173 | 298 of 1,192296 of 1,03818 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 4.0% | 16.1% | 221410 | 923 of 1,192887 of 1,03857 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.9% | 5.5% | 949492 | 64 of 1,19260 of 1,0385 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453842 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,03837 of 63 |
| Together | 0.8% | 9.3% | 1556 | 1,010 of 1,192982 of 1,03857 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.8% | 2.7% | 1878 | 973 of 1,192952 of 1,03857 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.6% | 5.9% | 191115 | 945 of 1,192904 of 1,03853 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 0.4% | 6.4% | 13133 | 1,017 of 1,192887 of 1,03859 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 858984 | 136 of 1,19289 of 1,0389 of 63 |
| Bibi bloc | 92.4% | 44.0% | 918997 | 114 of 1,192113 of 1,0383 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 5.9% | 37.8% | 18113 | 973 of 1,192924 of 1,03861 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.8% | 2.8% | 1778 | 975 of 1,192952 of 1,03857 of 63 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777882 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03812 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 473 | 5,690,682 | 434850 | 675 of 1,192539 of 1,03832 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 87.4% | 7.9% | 0.0% | 4.6% | 74.9% | 302 | Shas 34.8% |
| 2009 | 94.1%▲6.7 | 5.0%▼2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▼4.3 | 77.3% | 339 | Likud 35.7% |
| 2013 | 85.3%▼8.8 | 4.5%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.2%▲9.9 | 78.8% | 374 | Likud Beytenu 29.1% |
| 2015 | 92.5%▲7.2 | 5.3%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.3%▼7.9 | 78.7% | 399 | Likud 47.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 93.3%▲0.9 | 3.3%▼1.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▲1.1 | 76.2% | 420 | Likud 53.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 93.5%▲0.1 | 4.7%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▼1.5 | 78.3% | 428 | Likud 49.8% |
| 2020 | 95.3%▲1.9 | 4.2%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 78.3% | 427 | Likud 57.6% |
| 2021 | 93.5%▼1.9 | 5.1%▲0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.2% | 413 | Likud 51.6% |
| 2022 | 95.1%▲1.6 | 4.2%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 77.8% | 448 | Likud 37.5% |
| 2026 | 92.4%▼2.7 | 5.9%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 81.4% | 473 | Likud 48.4% |
Census 2022
| Yish'i | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 930 | 9,601,720 | 505657 | 567 of 1,162446 of 1,02726 of 62 |
| People per km² | 2,747 | – | 556152 | 528 of 1,162402 of 1,02729 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332831 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,02743 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.9% | 12.4% | 605567 | 459 of 1,151449 of 1,01621 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.5% | 25.8% | 191216 | 934 of 1,159904 of 1,02752 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 8.3% | 25.3% | 141411 | 870 of 1,012861 of 1,00351 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 98,100 | 104,300 | 251618 | 870 of 1,160858 of 1,02750 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.7% | 69.8% | 579 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tzora 1.3 km · Beit Shemesh 3.1 km · Tarum 3.8 km · Zanoah 3.8 km · Naham 3.9 km