Tifrah תפרח
CBS code 709 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Merhavim Regional Council · population 2,240 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.5% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.1 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Tifrah | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 71.1% | 5.5% | 100100100 | 5 of 1,1925 of 1,0382 of 261 |
| Shas | 13.8% | 5.3% | 979696 | 39 of 1,19238 of 1,03812 of 261 |
| Likud | 5.4% | 20.5% | 282033 | 846 of 1,192820 of 1,038176 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.5% | 5.7% | 575147 | 516 of 1,192510 of 1,038137 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.3% | 5.1% | 362835 | 739 of 1,192731 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 0.4% | 16.1% | 9415 | 1,066 of 1,192992 of 1,038219 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.3% | 2.7% | 13317 | 1,030 of 1,1921,001 of 1,038216 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.2% | 6.4% | 8811 | 1,068 of 1,192927 of 1,038226 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.2% | 1.7% | 14417 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,038215 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817977 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7111 | 1,073 of 1,1921,018 of 1,038222 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.5% | 0.8% | 969797 | 40 of 1,19229 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 97.5% | 44.0% | 979796 | 34 of 1,19233 of 1,03810 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 0.7% | 37.8% | 329 | 1,147 of 1,1921,017 of 1,038235 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.3% | 2.8% | 13317 | 1,036 of 1,1921,001 of 1,038216 of 261 |
| Turnout | 87.2% | 78.0% | 989995 | 23 of 1,19216 of 1,03813 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 1,041 | 5,690,682 | 758383 | 294 of 1,192180 of 1,03844 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 97.6% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 88.4% | 663 | United Torah Judaism 79.3% |
| 2009 | 98.7%▲1.1 | 0.9%▼1.4 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 83.3% | 674 | United Torah Judaism 76.7% |
| 2013 | 97.1%▼1.5 | 0.8%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 1.6%▲1.6 | 89.0% | 764 | United Torah Judaism 76.4% |
| 2015 | 98.1%▲0.9 | 1.1%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼0.7 | 89.7% | 826 | United Torah Judaism 76.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 97.8%▼0.2 | 1.0%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.1%▲0.3 | 88.0% | 873 | United Torah Judaism 76.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 98.9%▲1.0 | 0.9%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▼0.9 | 87.4% | 872 | United Torah Judaism 78.3% |
| 2020 | 98.8%±0.0 | 1.2%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 86.2% | 866 | United Torah Judaism 76.3% |
| 2021 | 99.4%▲0.6 | 0.6%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.6% | 881 | United Torah Judaism 74.0% |
| 2022 | 98.6%▼0.8 | 0.8%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 88.1% | 944 | United Torah Judaism 71.0% |
| 2026 | 97.5%▼1.1 | 0.7%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 87.2% | 1,041 | United Torah Judaism 71.1% |
Census 2022
| Tifrah | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,240 | 9,601,720 | 788586 | 258 of 1,162152 of 1,02734 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,764 | – | 556270 | 519 of 1,162393 of 1,02772 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 558 | 1,085 of 1,162961 of 1,027215 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.5% | 12.4% | 231825 | 881 of 1,151833 of 1,016179 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 7.5% | 25.8% | 315 | 1,129 of 1,1591,019 of 1,027227 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 9.6% | 25.3% | 181930 | 822 of 1,012813 of 1,003146 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 71,100 | 104,300 | 423 | 1,113 of 1,1601,009 of 1,027233 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 95.4% | 69.8% | 46 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Eshel HaNasi 1.8 km · Gilat 2.5 km · Bitha 4.5 km · Mishmar HaNegev 5.6 km · Ofakim 5.8 km