Timrat תמרת
CBS code 1244 · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 1,310 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.3% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Timrat | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.1% | 16.1% | 858384 | 177 of 1,192173 of 1,03864 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 29.6% | 6.4% | 908887 | 122 of 1,192121 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| Together | 16.9% | 9.3% | 797681 | 245 of 1,192245 of 1,03879 of 408 |
| Likud | 4.2% | 20.5% | 231426 | 913 of 1,192885 of 1,038303 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.8% | 5.9% | 524847 | 558 of 1,192528 of 1,038209 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.4% | 2.7% | 403244 | 695 of 1,192690 of 1,038225 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.2% | 5.1% | 211030 | 933 of 1,192924 of 1,038283 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302135 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038254 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.8% | 8.8% | 829475 | 192 of 1,19244 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718260 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,038139 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.3% | 5.7% | 13218 | 1,019 of 1,192997 of 1,038323 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585369 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767487 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03840 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 7.0% | 44.0% | 19924 | 965 of 1,192940 of 1,038309 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 89.3% | 37.8% | 919091 | 104 of 1,192104 of 1,03837 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.1% | 14.7% | 799171 | 231 of 1,19280 of 1,038110 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.4% | 2.8% | 403242 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,038228 of 408 |
| Turnout | 83.9% | 78.0% | 909294 | 116 of 1,19284 of 1,03825 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,062 | 5,690,682 | 768378 | 290 of 1,192177 of 1,03891 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.1% | 79.3% | 0.5% | 10.7% | 72.0% | 861 | Labor-Meimad 33.4% |
| 2009 | 14.6%▲5.6 | 79.7%▲0.4 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 2.9%▼7.7 | 74.4% | 916 | Kadima 37.9% |
| 2013 | 10.2%▼4.4 | 85.1%▲5.4 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 2.0%▼0.9 | 77.7% | 941 | Labor 37.2% |
| 2015 | 10.2%±0.0 | 85.6%▲0.4 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 4.2%▲2.1 | 80.0% | 963 | Zionist Union 59.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 10.8%▲0.6 | 86.8%▲1.2 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 1.9%▼2.3 | 80.0% | 953 | Blue and White 62.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.9%▼1.9 | 86.9%▲0.1 | 0.8%▲0.6 | 3.3%▲1.4 | 76.0% | 900 | Blue and White 58.2% |
| 2020 | 10.9%▲2.0 | 88.0%▲1.2 | 0.8%±0.0 | – | 76.8% | 887 | Blue and White 68.1% |
| 2021 | 8.4%▼2.5 | 89.1%▲1.0 | 0.3%▼0.5 | – | 78.1% | 906 | Yesh Atid 31.8% |
| 2022 | 9.6%▲1.2 | 87.7%▼1.4 | 0.9%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 73.5% | 855 | Yesh Atid 47.3% |
| 2026 | 7.0%▼2.6 | 89.3%▲1.5 | 1.1%▲0.2 | 2.4%▲2.4 | 83.9% | 1,062 | Yashar! 39.1% |
Census 2022
| Timrat | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,310 | 9,601,720 | 687572 | 369 of 1,162251 of 1,027114 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,383 | – | 445046 | 649 of 1,162519 of 1,027220 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 44 | 30 | 999899 | 14 of 1,16214 of 1,0275 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.0% | 12.4% | 999999 | 11 of 1,15111 of 1,0165 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 62.3% | 25.8% | 9999100 | 9 of 1,1599 of 1,0272 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 23.3% | 25.3% | 696972 | 310 of 1,012304 of 1,00389 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 160,800 | 104,300 | 878692 | 146 of 1,160146 of 1,02733 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.2% | 69.8% | 194 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Zarzir 2.4 km · Givat Ela 2.7 km · Yif'at 3.0 km · Manshiyyet Zabda 3.0 km · Nahalal 3.1 km