Yad Binyamin יד בנימין
CBS code 577 · Jewish · Community settlement · Central District · Nahal Sorek Regional Council · population 4,190 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 93.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.5 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Yad Binyamin | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 51.5% | 5.1% | 949398 | 71 of 1,19270 of 1,0386 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 16.6% | 5.7% | 929197 | 87 of 1,19286 of 1,0387 of 233 |
| Likud | 11.3% | 20.5% | 514546 | 587 of 1,192571 of 1,038126 of 233 |
| Shas | 4.8% | 5.3% | 858487 | 171 of 1,192167 of 1,03831 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.5% | 1.7% | 888691 | 141 of 1,192139 of 1,03821 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 3.5% | 5.5% | 969696 | 45 of 1,19243 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Together | 3.0% | 9.3% | 25169 | 889 of 1,192873 of 1,038212 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 1.4% | 16.1% | 1687 | 994 of 1,192948 of 1,038217 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.2% | 2.7% | 22129 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038211 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.8% | 0.2% | 939299 | 76 of 1,19275 of 1,0383 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.5% | 5.9% | 18107 | 963 of 1,192920 of 1,038214 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 0.4% | 6.4% | 13136 | 1,017 of 1,192887 of 1,038218 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606772 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03851 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 93.0% | 44.0% | 919096 | 104 of 1,192103 of 1,03811 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 5.3% | 37.8% | 17107 | 986 of 1,192935 of 1,038216 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.2% | 2.8% | 21128 | 926 of 1,192906 of 1,038213 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.8% | 78.0% | 545528 | 534 of 1,192456 of 1,038162 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 2,229 | 5,690,682 | 838981 | 204 of 1,192118 of 1,03844 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 96.7% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 88.3% | 121 | National Union-NRP 50.4% |
| 2009 | 99.0%▲2.3 | 0.4%▼2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 88.2% | 979 | National Union 41.3% |
| 2013 | 96.2%▼2.8 | 1.0%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 87.8% | 1,428 | The Jewish Home 56.7% |
| 2015 | 97.6%▲1.4 | 0.9%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.3%▼1.3 | 87.4% | 1,478 | The Jewish Home 41.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 95.4%▼2.2 | 1.1%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.4%▲2.1 | 82.5% | 1,718 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 51.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 97.9%▲2.5 | 2.0%▲0.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.1%▼3.4 | 81.5% | 1,723 | Yamina 46.6% |
| 2020 | 98.3%▲0.4 | 1.5%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 80.9% | 1,744 | Yamina 44.7% |
| 2021 | 96.0%▼2.3 | 3.0%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 78.1% | 1,735 | Religious Zionism 50.4% |
| 2022 | 96.6%▲0.6 | 3.2%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 77.8% | 1,871 | Religious Zionism 58.4% |
| 2026 | 93.0%▼3.5 | 5.3%▲2.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▲1.2 | 78.8% | 2,229 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 51.5% |
Census 2022
| Yad Binyamin | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 4,190 | 9,601,720 | 838882 | 202 of 1,162119 of 1,02742 of 229 |
| People per km² | 5,375 | – | 828682 | 207 of 1,162149 of 1,02742 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 19 | 30 | 982 | 1,037 of 1,162918 of 1,027223 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.4% | 12.4% | 1090 | 1,037 of 1,151927 of 1,016228 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.4% | 25.8% | 676356 | 375 of 1,159373 of 1,02799 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 58.7% | 25.3% | 9999100 | 10 of 1,01210 of 1,0031 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 119,400 | 104,300 | 514525 | 573 of 1,160569 of 1,027173 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 91.5% | 69.8% | 95 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Beit Hilkiya 1.2 km · Hafetz Haim 2.3 km · Revadim 2.7 km · Ganei Tal 3.0 km · Kidron 3.2 km