Zemer זמר
CBS code 1290 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Central District · population 7,480 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 97.3% (Israel 14.7%), down 0.2 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Zemer | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 70.3% | 8.8% | 985899 | 25 of 1,19224 of 613 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 27.0% | 5.9% | 924599 | 91 of 1,19233 of 614 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 1.0% | 6.4% | 23279 | 907 of 1,19240 of 61209 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 0.2% | 16.1% | 5301 | 1,105 of 1,19232 of 61229 of 233 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3321 | 1,120 of 1,19223 of 61227 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 326829 | 744 of 1,1927 of 61158 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 10823 | 1,048 of 1,1923 of 61224 of 233 |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.1% | 0.8% | 938295 | 72 of 1,1928 of 6110 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 44.0% | 1120 | 1,158 of 1,19237 of 61229 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 1.3% | 37.8% | 7301 | 1,104 of 1,19242 of 61228 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 97.3% | 14.7% | 9558100 | 49 of 1,19222 of 612 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8703 | 1,061 of 1,1925 of 61225 of 233 |
| Turnout | 81.7% | 78.0% | 805567 | 232 of 1,19227 of 6173 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 4,503 | 5,690,682 | 873785 | 160 of 1,19239 of 6136 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.1% | 25.6% | 72.0% | 0.7% | 58.6% | 1,764 | Balad 39.6% |
| 2009 | 2.1%▲1.0 | 4.7%▼20.9 | 92.2%▲20.2 | 0.1%▼0.6 | 50.5% | 1,655 | Ra'am-Ta'al 52.7% |
| 2013 | 3.2%▲1.1 | 10.8%▲6.1 | 84.8%▼7.4 | 0.5%▲0.4 | 55.6% | 2,085 | Ra'am-Ta'al 49.8% |
| 2015 | 1.3%▼1.9 | 7.3%▼3.5 | 90.0%▲5.2 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 63.2% | 2,568 | Joint List 90.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.2%▲5.9 | 18.4%▲11.1 | 73.1%▼16.8 | 0.3%±0.0 | 45.0% | 2,051 | Hadash-Ta'al 43.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 1.4%▼5.8 | 4.5%▼13.9 | 92.8%▲19.7 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 61.1% | 2,841 | Joint List 92.8% |
| 2020 | 0.5%▼0.9 | 1.0%▼3.5 | 98.0%▲5.2 | – | 68.6% | 3,209 | Joint List 98.0% |
| 2021 | 2.4%▲1.9 | 6.6%▲5.6 | 90.6%▼7.5 | – | 39.4% | 1,885 | Joint List 52.0% |
| 2022 | 0.4%▼2.0 | 1.4%▼5.2 | 97.6%▲7.0 | 0.0% | 56.5% | 2,818 | Balad (below threshold) 55.4% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 1.3%▼0.2 | 97.3%▼0.2 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 81.7% | 4,503 | The Joint List 70.3% |
Census 2022
| Zemer | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 7,480 | 9,601,720 | 863785 | 162 of 1,16239 of 6136 of 229 |
| People per km² | 3,529 | – | 68272 | 375 of 1,16260 of 6165 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 255712 | 832 of 1,16217 of 61197 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.5% | 12.4% | 18424 | 945 of 1,15136 of 61218 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.7% | 25.8% | 208212 | 928 of 1,15912 of 61202 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 83,000 | 104,300 | 11703 | 1,030 of 1,16019 of 61222 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 59.9% | 69.8% | 1,030 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bahan 2.0 km · Magal 2.3 km · Jatt 3.9 km · Ometz 3.9 km · Bat Hefer 4.1 km