Argaman ארגמן
CBS code 3598 · Jewish · Moshav · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Arvot HaYarden Regional Council · population 150 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 67.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 8.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Argaman | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 32.7% | 20.5% | 827990 | 216 of 1,192214 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 20.8% | 16.1% | 474089 | 628 of 1,192613 of 1,03815 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 18.8% | 5.1% | 868430 | 167 of 1,192166 of 1,03889 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.9% | 5.7% | 747047 | 307 of 1,192305 of 1,03867 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.0% | 2.7% | 848280 | 179 of 1,192179 of 1,03824 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 5.0% | 1.7% | 898864 | 125 of 1,192123 of 1,03845 of 127 |
| Together | 4.0% | 9.3% | 292057 | 840 of 1,192830 of 1,03855 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 3.0% | 6.4% | 393587 | 725 of 1,192672 of 1,03817 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.0% | 5.3% | 646052 | 411 of 1,192400 of 1,03853 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.0% | 5.5% | 908983 | 112 of 1,192108 of 1,03821 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 67.3% | 44.0% | 747025 | 313 of 1,192311 of 1,03895 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 27.7% | 37.8% | 373075 | 756 of 1,192728 of 1,03832 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.0% | 2.8% | 838178 | 185 of 1,192184 of 1,03826 of 127 |
| Turnout | 78.3% | 78.0% | 505148 | 588 of 1,192505 of 1,03865 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 101 | 5,690,682 | 000 | 1,190 of 1,1921,036 of 1,038127 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 26.2% | 57.5% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 61.1% | 80 | Kadima 46.2% |
| 2009 | 52.4%▲26.2 | 41.5%▼16.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.4%▼12.6 | 60.4% | 82 | Likud 39.0% |
| 2013 | 48.8%▼3.7 | 38.8%▼2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▲2.6 | 63.4% | 80 | Likud Beytenu 26.2% |
| 2015 | 60.9%▲12.2 | 26.4%▼12.3 | 1.1%▲1.1 | 10.3%▲5.3 | 67.7% | 87 | Likud 39.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 50.6%▼10.3 | 31.3%▲4.9 | 0.0%▼1.1 | 18.1%▲7.7 | 64.8% | 83 | Likud 38.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 55.3%▲4.7 | 41.2%▲9.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.5%▼14.5 | 66.4% | 85 | Likud 47.1% |
| 2020 | 69.8%▲14.5 | 30.2%▼10.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.4% | 86 | Likud 60.5% |
| 2021 | 49.4%▼20.4 | 44.3%▲14.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 66.4% | 79 | Likud 36.7% |
| 2022 | 75.7%▲26.3 | 24.3%▼20.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 62.8% | 74 | Likud 37.8% |
| 2026 | 67.3%▼8.3 | 27.7%▲3.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.0%▲5.0 | 78.3% | 101 | Likud 32.7% |
Census 2022
| Argaman | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 150 | 9,601,720 | 000 | 1,161 of 1,1621,026 of 1,027123 of 123 |
| People per km² | 1,153 | – | 222 | 1,139 of 1,1621,004 of 1,027120 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 40 | 30 | 9494100 | 52 of 1,16252 of 1,0271 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.8% | 12.4% | 9292100 | 84 of 1,15183 of 1,0161 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 23.8% | 25.8% | 312319 | 799 of 1,159790 of 1,027100 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 130,500 | 104,300 | 635977 | 423 of 1,160420 of 1,02729 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 73.9% | 69.8% |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Masu'a 7.3 km · Hamra 8.7 km · Hemdat 8.7 km · Ro'i 8.9 km · Mekhora 9.5 km