Ayelet HaShahar איילת השחר

CBS code 77 · CBS name: Ayyelet HaShahar · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Upper Galilee Regional Council · population 1,110 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 83.0% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 7.8%2009: Netanyahu's camp 17.6%2013: Netanyahu's camp 15.4%2015: Netanyahu's camp 26.6%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 11.4%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 9.5%2020: Netanyahu's camp 10.9%2021: Netanyahu's camp 11.3%2022: Netanyahu's camp 16.2%2026: Netanyahu's camp 13.3%2006: Opposing camp 73.7%2009: Opposing camp 77.3%2013: Opposing camp 76.2%2015: Opposing camp 63.2%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 83.8%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 83.7%2020: Opposing camp 87.9%2021: Opposing camp 86.6%2022: Opposing camp 82.5%2026: Opposing camp 83.0%2006: Arab parties 0.4%2009: Arab parties 0.0%2013: Arab parties 0.3%2015: Arab parties 0.1%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.0%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.0%2020: Arab parties 0.3%2021: Arab parties 0.0%2022: Arab parties 0.0%2026: Arab parties 0.2%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListAyelet HaShaharIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!34.1%16.1%706767349 of 1,192341 of 1,038135 of 408
The Democrats26.0%6.4%868481173 of 1,192172 of 1,03879 of 408
Together17.0%9.3%807781238 of 1,192238 of 1,03874 of 408
Likud7.4%20.5%383144735 of 1,192712 of 1,038222 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu5.9%5.9%828174212 of 1,192184 of 1,038102 of 408
The Reservists below threshold3.4%2.7%595363458 of 1,192458 of 1,038146 of 408
Religious Zionism and Zehut2.8%5.1%453852649 of 1,192644 of 1,038194 of 408
Amcha Yisrael below threshold1.9%1.7%575259473 of 1,192469 of 1,038155 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.8%5.7%211130920 of 1,192903 of 1,038281 of 408
Shas0.5%5.3%534867519 of 1,192505 of 1,038126 of 408
Ra'am0.2%5.9%556344430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Joint List0.0%8.8%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.2%0.8%364035622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408
Bibi bloc13.3%44.0%332545791 of 1,192774 of 1,038224 of 408
Change bloc83.0%37.8%797775245 of 1,192243 of 1,038102 of 408
Arab parties0.2%14.7%404629615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408
Uncommitted3.4%2.8%595362460 of 1,192459 of 1,038147 of 408
Turnout73.1%78.0%212129932 of 1,192820 of 1,038288 of 408
Valid votes6465,690,682626966455 of 1,192327 of 1,038140 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
20067.8%73.7%0.4%9.5%69.7%524Labor-Meimad 42.2%
200917.6%▲9.877.3%▲3.70.0%▼0.40.6%▼9.067.7%534Kadima 36.7%
201315.4%▼2.276.2%▼1.20.3%▲0.31.7%▲1.172.1%596Labor 44.8%
201526.6%▲11.263.2%▼12.90.1%▼0.28.2%▲6.572.9%718Zionist Union 48.1%
Apr 201911.4%▼15.283.8%▲20.60.0%▼0.14.5%▼3.773.3%594Blue and White 54.5%
Sep 20199.5%▼1.983.7%▼0.10.0%±0.05.8%▲1.369.7%566Blue and White 51.4%
202010.9%▲1.487.9%▲4.10.3%▲0.3–71.8%585Blue and White 63.2%
202111.3%▲0.486.6%▼1.30.0%▼0.3–70.8%574Labor 29.6%
202216.2%▲4.882.5%▼4.10.0%±0.00.0%71.4%588Yesh Atid 29.9%
202613.3%▼2.883.0%▲0.50.2%▲0.23.4%▲3.473.1%646Yashar! 34.1%

Census 2022

Ayelet HaShaharIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)1,1109,601,720606765456 of 1,162336 of 1,027141 of 408
People per km²3,172–626966438 of 1,162317 of 1,027140 of 408
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age3830888786104 of 1,162103 of 1,02747 of 408
Aged 65 and over18.2%12.4%898886123 of 1,151122 of 1,01658 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)29.7%25.8%423549667 of 1,159663 of 1,027205 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)23.3%25.3%696972310 of 1,012304 of 1,00389 of 322
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)107,300104,300342744757 of 1,160750 of 1,027224 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202278.9%69.8%572 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links