Baqa al-Gharbiyye באקה אל-גרביה
CBS code 6000 · CBS name: Baqa Al-Gharbiyye · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Haifa District · population 29,870 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.1% (Israel 14.7%), up 2.5 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Baqa al-Gharbiyye | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 72.2% | 8.8% | 986791 | 21 of 1,19220 of 619 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 25.9% | 5.9% | 924292 | 94 of 1,19236 of 618 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 1.0% | 6.4% | 23279 | 907 of 1,19240 of 6177 of 86 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3326 | 1,120 of 1,19223 of 6176 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 0.2% | 16.1% | 5307 | 1,105 of 1,19232 of 6176 of 86 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.0% | 2.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 692562 | 286 of 1,19239 of 6127 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.2% | 44.0% | 1124 | 1,158 of 1,19237 of 6180 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 1.2% | 37.8% | 6255 | 1,113 of 1,19244 of 6181 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 98.1% | 14.7% | 978598 | 27 of 1,1928 of 613 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 0.0% | 2.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Turnout | 80.3% | 78.0% | 684373 | 368 of 1,19235 of 6124 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 18,034 | 5,690,682 | 959089 | 62 of 1,1927 of 6110 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.5% | 31.7% | 66.2% | 0.3% | 43.9% | 7,623 | Ra'am-Ta'al 34.4% |
| 2009 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 5.4%▼26.2 | 93.1%▲26.8 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 49.8% | 9,550 | Ra'am-Ta'al 48.4% |
| 2013 | 0.6%▲0.2 | 21.3%▲15.8 | 73.8%▼19.2 | 0.4%▲0.3 | 43.3% | 6,501 | Ra'am-Ta'al 43.7% |
| 2015 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 5.1%▼16.2 | 94.1%▲20.2 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 61.5% | 10,022 | Joint List 94.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 1.7%▲1.4 | 13.7%▲8.6 | 83.3%▼10.8 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 42.9% | 7,861 | Hadash-Ta'al 49.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.5%▼1.2 | 4.4%▼9.3 | 94.5%▲11.1 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 57.9% | 10,821 | Joint List 94.5% |
| 2020 | 0.5%±0.0 | 1.2%▼3.3 | 97.8%▲3.4 | – | 61.9% | 11,812 | Joint List 97.8% |
| 2021 | 1.7%▲1.2 | 6.1%▲4.9 | 91.2%▼6.6 | – | 31.3% | 6,075 | Joint List 57.1% |
| 2022 | 0.6%▼1.1 | 3.2%▼2.9 | 95.5%▲4.3 | 0.0% | 47.5% | 9,671 | Balad (below threshold) 50.6% |
| 2026 | 0.2%▼0.3 | 1.2%▼2.0 | 98.1%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 80.3% | 18,034 | The Joint List 72.2% |
Census 2022
| Baqa al-Gharbiyye | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 29,870 | 9,601,720 | 959089 | 63 of 1,1627 of 6110 of 86 |
| People per km² | 4,581 | – | 771772 | 273 of 1,16251 of 6125 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 25 | 30 | 192512 | 914 of 1,16239 of 6172 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.3% | 12.4% | 173315 | 954 of 1,15139 of 6173 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.8% | 25.8% | 187716 | 951 of 1,15915 of 6172 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 81,300 | 104,300 | 106011 | 1,045 of 1,16024 of 6176 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 54.2% | 69.8% | 1,072 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (2)
- Centre (Old City) · al-Dardas
- Statistical areas (6)
- Nearest places
- Metzer 2.3 km · Jatt 2.3 km · Meiser 2.7 km · Maor 3.4 km · Magal 3.9 km