Maor מאור

CBS code 2055 · CBS name: Ma'or · Jewish · Moshav · Haifa District · Menashe Regional Council · population 1,600 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 61.1% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 29.5%2009: Netanyahu's camp 41.5%2013: Netanyahu's camp 33.1%2015: Netanyahu's camp 37.5%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 38.4%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 36.0%2020: Netanyahu's camp 41.9%2021: Netanyahu's camp 38.2%2022: Netanyahu's camp 39.8%2026: Netanyahu's camp 34.0%2006: Opposing camp 53.3%2009: Opposing camp 54.4%2013: Opposing camp 59.0%2015: Opposing camp 50.9%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 55.5%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 58.8%2020: Opposing camp 57.5%2021: Opposing camp 60.2%2022: Opposing camp 57.4%2026: Opposing camp 61.1%2006: Arab parties 0.0%2009: Arab parties 0.0%2013: Arab parties 0.0%2015: Arab parties 0.2%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.1%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.3%2020: Arab parties 0.3%2021: Arab parties 0.1%2022: Arab parties 0.3%2026: Arab parties 0.1%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListMaorIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!30.1%16.1%595447482 of 1,192474 of 1,03845 of 86
Likud19.3%20.5%676376392 of 1,192385 of 1,03821 of 86
Together15.9%9.3%747075302 of 1,192301 of 1,03821 of 86
The Democrats12.1%6.4%605649473 of 1,192460 of 1,03844 of 86
Otzma Yehudit5.6%5.7%625689457 of 1,192452 of 1,03810 of 86
Religious Zionism and Zehut5.2%5.1%696489370 of 1,192366 of 1,03810 of 86
The Reservists below threshold4.7%2.7%817893215 of 1,192215 of 1,0387 of 86
Yisrael Beytenu3.0%5.9%413533688 of 1,192657 of 1,03856 of 86
Amcha Yisrael below threshold2.2%1.7%656086394 of 1,192391 of 1,03812 of 86
Shas1.7%5.3%716881334 of 1,192327 of 1,03816 of 86
Ra'am0.1%5.9%485527534 of 1,192381 of 1,03855 of 86
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Joint List0.0%8.8%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.1%0.8%303419768 of 1,192621 of 1,03866 of 86
Bibi bloc34.0%44.0%565074525 of 1,192517 of 1,03823 of 86
Change bloc61.1%37.8%565144529 of 1,192514 of 1,03849 of 86
Arab parties0.1%14.7%354011714 of 1,192561 of 1,03873 of 86
Uncommitted4.7%2.8%817893219 of 1,192218 of 1,0387 of 86
Turnout81.2%78.0%767778280 of 1,192226 of 1,03820 of 86
Valid votes9435,690,682748260306 of 1,192188 of 1,03835 of 86

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200629.5%53.3%0.0%16.4%73.9%366Kadima 31.4%
200941.5%▲11.954.4%▲1.20.0%±0.01.6%▼14.873.1%439Kadima 34.9%
201333.1%▼8.459.0%▲4.50.0%±0.06.5%▲4.977.7%553Likud Beytenu 22.1%
201537.5%▲4.450.9%▼8.10.2%▲0.211.3%▲4.880.5%611Zionist Union 31.8%
Apr 201938.4%▲1.055.5%▲4.60.1%±0.05.5%▼5.878.8%692Blue and White 42.9%
Sep 201936.0%▼2.558.8%▲3.40.3%▲0.14.6%▼0.977.2%695Blue and White 45.2%
202041.9%▲5.957.5%▼1.30.3%±0.0–77.5%709Blue and White 45.4%
202138.2%▼3.760.2%▲2.70.1%▼0.1–76.9%722Likud 23.1%
202239.8%▲1.557.4%▼2.90.3%▲0.10.0%75.6%732Yesh Atid 30.5%
202634.0%▼5.761.1%▲3.70.1%▼0.24.7%▲4.781.2%943Yashar! 30.1%

Census 2022

MaorIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)1,6009,601,720738161311 of 1,162197 of 1,02734 of 86
People per km²3,266–647156417 of 1,162298 of 1,02738 of 86
Largest religionJewishJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age2930332826730 of 1,162707 of 1,02762 of 86
Aged 65 and over7.5%12.4%282125819 of 1,151790 of 1,01664 of 86
Academic degree (aged 15+)34.8%25.8%544849535 of 1,159532 of 1,02743 of 86
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)27.7%25.3%797976216 of 1,012211 of 1,00317 of 68
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)155,000104,300838185200 of 1,160199 of 1,02714 of 86

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202275.4%69.8%703 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links