Metzer מצר
CBS code 648 · CBS name: Mezer · Jewish · Kibbutz · Haifa District · Menashe Regional Council · population 450 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 93.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.0 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Metzer | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 47.1% | 6.4% | 999999 | 10 of 1,19210 of 1,0382 of 86 |
| Yashar! | 30.6% | 16.1% | 615651 | 467 of 1,192459 of 1,03843 of 86 |
| Together | 13.8% | 9.3% | 625756 | 445 of 1,192444 of 1,03837 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.1% | 5.9% | 332627 | 788 of 1,192756 of 1,03862 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.1% | 2.7% | 352636 | 759 of 1,192751 of 1,03853 of 86 |
| Likud | 1.2% | 20.5% | 11220 | 1,058 of 1,1921,021 of 1,03869 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362755 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,03838 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.9% | 8.8% | 849672 | 187 of 1,19239 of 1,03824 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647351 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768171 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03815 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 2.4% | 44.0% | 10019 | 1,068 of 1,1921,036 of 1,03870 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 93.7% | 37.8% | 999896 | 17 of 1,19217 of 1,0384 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 1.2% | 14.7% | 819271 | 221 of 1,19270 of 1,03826 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 2.1% | 2.8% | 342535 | 771 of 1,192759 of 1,03853 of 86 |
| Turnout | 75.6% | 78.0% | 333329 | 792 of 1,192693 of 1,03861 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 333 | 5,690,682 | 242614 | 906 of 1,192762 of 1,03874 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.8% | 88.1% | 0.0% | 10.1% | 73.3% | 278 | Meretz-Yachad 46.4% |
| 2009 | 2.5%▲0.7 | 94.7%▲6.6 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 2.1%▼8.0 | 72.3% | 284 | New Movement-Meretz 48.2% |
| 2013 | 3.8%▲1.4 | 93.3%▼1.4 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 1.3%▼0.8 | 74.1% | 314 | Meretz 53.8% |
| 2015 | 2.5%▼1.4 | 95.1%▲1.8 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 2.2%▲0.9 | 75.1% | 325 | Zionist Union 49.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.0%▲1.5 | 93.5%▼1.6 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 1.9%▼0.3 | 75.0% | 324 | Meretz 38.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 2.5%▼1.5 | 96.2%▲2.7 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 1.0%▼0.9 | 73.3% | 314 | Democratic Union 50.3% |
| 2020 | 2.3%▼0.2 | 96.0%▼0.2 | 1.3%▲1.3 | – | 69.5% | 299 | Labor-Gesher-Meretz 52.8% |
| 2021 | 0.7%▼1.7 | 98.4%▲2.4 | 0.0%▼1.3 | – | 69.9% | 304 | Meretz 51.0% |
| 2022 | 1.0%▲0.3 | 96.6%▼1.7 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 69.5% | 298 | Meretz (below threshold) 40.9% |
| 2026 | 2.4%▲1.4 | 93.7%▼3.0 | 1.2%▲0.9 | 2.1%▲2.1 | 75.6% | 333 | The Democrats 47.1% |
Census 2022
| Metzer | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 450 | 9,601,720 | 12138 | 1,012 of 1,162883 of 1,02779 of 86 |
| People per km² | 1,935 | – | 252919 | 867 of 1,162734 of 1,02770 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767466 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02722 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.5% | 12.4% | 929185 | 92 of 1,15191 of 1,01614 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.2% | 25.8% | 706769 | 344 of 1,159342 of 1,02727 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 3.5% | 25.3% | 330 | 978 of 1,012969 of 1,00368 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 145,700 | 104,300 | 777478 | 271 of 1,160269 of 1,02720 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 97.1% | 69.8% | 29 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Meiser 0.7 km · Harish 2.3 km · Baqa al-Gharbiyye 2.3 km · Ma'anit 2.6 km · Sha'ar Menashe 3.2 km