Beit Hanan בית חנן
CBS code 159 · CBS name: Bet Hanan · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Gan Rave Regional Council · population 640 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 84.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Hanan | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 45.3% | 16.1% | 979796 | 38 of 1,19235 of 1,03811 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 19.0% | 6.4% | 726966 | 325 of 1,192319 of 1,03878 of 233 |
| Together | 15.1% | 9.3% | 706547 | 356 of 1,192355 of 1,038123 of 233 |
| Likud | 6.3% | 20.5% | 332625 | 793 of 1,192768 of 1,038172 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.4% | 5.9% | 767578 | 281 of 1,192253 of 1,03851 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.9% | 2.7% | 696465 | 352 of 1,192352 of 1,03874 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383043 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,038127 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.2% | 5.7% | 281926 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,038172 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302127 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038160 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534847 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038112 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 11.4% | 44.0% | 292025 | 849 of 1,192829 of 1,038176 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 84.7% | 37.8% | 828075 | 209 of 1,192209 of 1,03858 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 3.9% | 2.8% | 686365 | 360 of 1,192359 of 1,03877 of 233 |
| Turnout | 80.0% | 78.0% | 666847 | 397 of 1,192327 of 1,038122 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 411 | 5,690,682 | 353920 | 773 of 1,192633 of 1,038186 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.1% | 72.1% | 0.0% | 20.2% | 75.2% | 326 | Kadima 39.0% |
| 2009 | 16.4%▲9.4 | 79.6%▲7.5 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 1.7%▼18.5 | 75.1% | 353 | Kadima 47.6% |
| 2013 | 14.2%▼2.3 | 80.9%▲1.3 | 0.3%±0.0 | 1.8%▲0.1 | 78.2% | 388 | Yesh Atid 33.8% |
| 2015 | 14.7%▲0.5 | 76.9%▼4.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 8.2%▲6.4 | 81.2% | 476 | Zionist Union 51.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 13.9%▼0.8 | 79.5%▲2.6 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 5.6%▼2.6 | 78.8% | 409 | Blue and White 63.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 14.1%▲0.2 | 72.8%▼6.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 12.9%▲7.2 | 77.4% | 404 | Blue and White 55.0% |
| 2020 | 17.4%▲3.3 | 82.1%▲9.3 | 0.5%▲0.5 | – | 77.2% | 402 | Blue and White 66.7% |
| 2021 | 16.0%▼1.4 | 81.8%▼0.3 | 0.0%▼0.5 | – | 77.7% | 400 | Yesh Atid 24.2% |
| 2022 | 15.7%▼0.3 | 83.0%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.2% | 377 | Yesh Atid 41.6% |
| 2026 | 11.4%▼4.2 | 84.7%▲1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.9%▲3.9 | 80.0% | 411 | Yashar! 45.3% |
Census 2022
| Beit Hanan | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 640 | 9,601,720 | 262915 | 851 of 1,162724 of 1,027193 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,738 | – | 171916 | 961 of 1,162828 of 1,027192 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919087 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02719 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.8% | 12.4% | 908988 | 111 of 1,151110 of 1,01628 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.4% | 25.8% | 787571 | 254 of 1,159252 of 1,02766 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 3.6% | 25.3% | 333 | 973 of 1,012964 of 1,003214 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 200,900 | 104,300 | 989896 | 20 of 1,16020 of 1,0279 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.1% | 69.8% | 595 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Irus 0.6 km · Neta'im 1.3 km · Beit Oved 1.3 km · Gan Sorek 1.7 km · Ayanot 2.1 km