Gan Sorek גן שורק
CBS code 311 · CBS name: Gan Soreq · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Gan Rave Regional Council · population 320 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 75.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 4.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gan Sorek | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 43.8% | 16.1% | 959593 | 56 of 1,19253 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Together | 16.6% | 9.3% | 777456 | 262 of 1,192261 of 1,03899 of 233 |
| Likud | 12.0% | 20.5% | 524749 | 564 of 1,192551 of 1,038119 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 8.3% | 6.4% | 534839 | 558 of 1,192539 of 1,038143 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.9% | 5.9% | 899094 | 130 of 1,192105 of 1,03813 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.1% | 5.7% | 544860 | 537 of 1,192531 of 1,03893 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.7% | 5.1% | 575067 | 507 of 1,192503 of 1,03875 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.8% | 2.7% | 484041 | 605 of 1,192602 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.9% | 5.9% | 849595 | 184 of 1,19240 of 1,03812 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 899291 | 105 of 1,19270 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 19.8% | 44.0% | 423545 | 686 of 1,192673 of 1,038129 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 75.6% | 37.8% | 696558 | 368 of 1,192360 of 1,03898 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.9% | 14.7% | 768891 | 265 of 1,192112 of 1,03821 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.8% | 2.8% | 473939 | 611 of 1,192606 of 1,038133 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.3% | 78.0% | 596035 | 477 of 1,192401 of 1,038145 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 217 | 5,690,682 | 9106 | 1,079 of 1,192930 of 1,038219 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 15.2% | 70.9% | 0.0% | 13.9% | 71.4% | 151 | Kadima 47.0% |
| 2009 | 33.1%▲17.9 | 65.6%▼5.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼13.9 | 70.9% | 160 | Kadima 35.6% |
| 2013 | 26.7%▼6.4 | 66.5%▲0.9 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 76.2% | 191 | Yesh Atid 28.8% |
| 2015 | 23.2%▼3.5 | 68.2%▲1.7 | 0.0%▼1.0 | 8.1%▲7.6 | 80.6% | 198 | Zionist Union 43.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 23.2%±0.0 | 69.7%▲1.5 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 6.6%▼1.5 | 75.6% | 198 | Blue and White 56.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 22.3%▼1.0 | 68.3%▼1.4 | 0.5%±0.0 | 8.4%▲1.9 | 76.2% | 202 | Blue and White 56.4% |
| 2020 | 25.7%▲3.5 | 72.3%▲4.0 | 1.9%▲1.4 | – | 78.0% | 206 | Blue and White 62.1% |
| 2021 | 23.9%▼1.8 | 75.6%▲3.3 | 0.5%▼1.4 | – | 74.2% | 201 | Yesh Atid 30.8% |
| 2022 | 26.5%▲2.6 | 71.4%▼4.2 | 0.5%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.1% | 196 | Yesh Atid 38.3% |
| 2026 | 19.8%▼6.7 | 75.6%▲4.1 | 0.9%▲0.4 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 79.3% | 217 | Yashar! 43.8% |
Census 2022
| Gan Sorek | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 320 | 9,601,720 | 564 | 1,094 of 1,162963 of 1,027218 of 229 |
| People per km² | 999 | – | 111 | 1,150 of 1,1621,015 of 1,027227 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 39 | 30 | 919087 | 68 of 1,16268 of 1,02719 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.8% | 12.4% | 767370 | 270 of 1,151266 of 1,01668 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 35.0% | 25.8% | 544935 | 530 of 1,159527 of 1,027150 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 7.5% | 25.3% | 12129 | 891 of 1,012882 of 1,003202 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 165,100 | 104,300 | 898876 | 124 of 1,160124 of 1,02755 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 91.2% | 69.8% | 105 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Neta'im 1.4 km · Beit Hanan 1.7 km · Irus 2.3 km · Beit Oved 2.8 km · Ayanot 3.3 km