Beit Lehem HaGlilit בית לחם הגלילית
CBS code 430 · CBS name: Bet Lehem HaGelilit · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 840 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 82.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 4.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Lehem HaGlilit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 36.3% | 16.1% | 777575 | 267 of 1,192261 of 1,038103 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 24.8% | 6.4% | 848279 | 188 of 1,192186 of 1,03885 of 408 |
| Together | 16.4% | 9.3% | 767378 | 277 of 1,192276 of 1,03889 of 408 |
| Likud | 9.0% | 20.5% | 443852 | 661 of 1,192641 of 1,038196 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.2% | 5.9% | 737265 | 304 of 1,192276 of 1,038136 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.2% | 2.7% | 554959 | 512 of 1,192511 of 1,038160 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.9% | 5.1% | 302139 | 812 of 1,192803 of 1,038243 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.1% | 5.7% | 271736 | 856 of 1,192845 of 1,038254 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.8% | 8.8% | 829475 | 192 of 1,19244 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.6% | 1.7% | 211127 | 921 of 1,192906 of 1,038294 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494462 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,038137 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635874 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 13.2% | 44.0% | 332544 | 795 of 1,192777 of 1,038227 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 82.6% | 37.8% | 787574 | 258 of 1,192255 of 1,038107 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 1.0% | 14.7% | 788969 | 249 of 1,19297 of 1,038118 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.2% | 2.8% | 544858 | 521 of 1,192519 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Turnout | 80.9% | 78.0% | 737584 | 307 of 1,192252 of 1,03864 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 524 | 5,690,682 | 495553 | 601 of 1,192467 of 1,038190 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.3% | 74.9% | 0.3% | 13.0% | 74.1% | 346 | Kadima 35.3% |
| 2009 | 20.9%▲9.6 | 75.8%▲0.9 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 2.1%▼10.9 | 75.7% | 388 | Kadima 42.5% |
| 2013 | 20.2%▼0.6 | 77.6%▲1.9 | 0.5%±0.0 | 0.9%▼1.1 | 77.5% | 425 | Labor 27.3% |
| 2015 | 17.8%▼2.5 | 76.3%▼1.3 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 5.2%▲4.3 | 79.1% | 439 | Zionist Union 49.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 16.3%▼1.4 | 80.0%▲3.6 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.1%▼2.1 | 78.1% | 484 | Blue and White 60.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 14.5%▼1.8 | 77.9%▼2.0 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 6.9%▲3.8 | 73.7% | 462 | Blue and White 53.5% |
| 2020 | 16.9%▲2.4 | 81.8%▲3.9 | 0.9%▲0.4 | – | 72.4% | 456 | Blue and White 65.8% |
| 2021 | 17.0%▲0.1 | 81.7%▼0.1 | 0.0%▼0.9 | – | 73.7% | 458 | Yesh Atid 27.9% |
| 2022 | 19.8%▲2.8 | 78.6%▼3.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.3% | 449 | Yesh Atid 41.6% |
| 2026 | 13.2%▼6.7 | 82.6%▲4.0 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 3.2%▲3.2 | 80.9% | 524 | Yashar! 36.3% |
Census 2022
| Beit Lehem HaGlilit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 840 | 9,601,720 | 444850 | 648 of 1,162525 of 1,027204 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,100 | – | 333735 | 780 of 1,162648 of 1,027265 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.0% | 12.4% | 656161 | 398 of 1,151390 of 1,016156 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.5% | 25.8% | 686474 | 372 of 1,159370 of 1,027106 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 28.9% | 25.3% | 818184 | 191 of 1,012187 of 1,00352 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 138,300 | 104,300 | 706781 | 343 of 1,160341 of 1,02779 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.8% | 69.8% | 653 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ka'abiyye-Tabbash-Hajajre 1.7 km · Alonei Abba 2.0 km · Zarzir 3.2 km · Manshiyyet Zabda 3.2 km · Alon HaGalil 3.6 km