Beit Yitzhak-Sha'ar Hefer בית יצחק-שער חפר
CBS code 326 · CBS name: Bet Yizhaq-Sh. Hefer · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 2,310 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.9% (Israel 37.8%), up 2.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit Yitzhak-Sha'ar Hefer | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 41.2% | 16.1% | 919088 | 103 of 1,192100 of 1,03829 of 233 |
| Together | 22.0% | 9.3% | 979693 | 37 of 1,19237 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 20.4% | 6.4% | 757272 | 293 of 1,192288 of 1,03865 of 233 |
| Likud | 6.7% | 20.5% | 352728 | 770 of 1,192747 of 1,038169 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.3% | 5.9% | 454030 | 640 of 1,192609 of 1,038160 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.1% | 5.1% | 342536 | 774 of 1,192766 of 1,038143 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.9% | 2.7% | 312218 | 800 of 1,192792 of 1,038183 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231316 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.7% | 1.7% | 231318 | 894 of 1,192879 of 1,038186 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647376 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03840 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.1% | 5.3% | 322929 | 744 of 1,192711 of 1,038158 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585347 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303433 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038135 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 10.6% | 44.0% | 261822 | 874 of 1,192852 of 1,038180 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 86.9% | 37.8% | 878582 | 152 of 1,192152 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627172 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03848 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 1.9% | 2.8% | 302118 | 808 of 1,192795 of 1,038183 of 233 |
| Turnout | 81.1% | 78.0% | 757659 | 293 of 1,192238 of 1,03896 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 1,409 | 5,690,682 | 798680 | 250 of 1,192145 of 1,03848 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 7.3% | 77.6% | 0.3% | 13.3% | 76.8% | 1,009 | Kadima 42.8% |
| 2009 | 15.2%▲7.9 | 81.3%▲3.7 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 0.9%▼12.4 | 78.0% | 1,102 | Kadima 46.0% |
| 2013 | 14.5%▼0.8 | 80.8%▼0.5 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 1.9%▲1.0 | 79.4% | 1,235 | Yesh Atid 28.7% |
| 2015 | 13.2%▼1.3 | 80.9%▲0.1 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 5.6%▲3.7 | 80.6% | 1,299 | Zionist Union 56.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 14.9%▲1.7 | 82.3%▲1.4 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 2.5%▼3.2 | 78.6% | 1,265 | Blue and White 65.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 11.4%▼3.5 | 82.8%▲0.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 5.4%▲3.0 | 76.8% | 1,236 | Blue and White 64.6% |
| 2020 | 13.7%▲2.3 | 85.8%▲3.0 | 0.4%▲0.2 | – | 76.8% | 1,251 | Blue and White 72.6% |
| 2021 | 13.0%▼0.7 | 84.9%▼0.9 | 0.0%▼0.4 | – | 77.9% | 1,283 | Yesh Atid 31.8% |
| 2022 | 13.0%±0.0 | 84.9%±0.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.0% | 76.3% | 1,257 | Yesh Atid 47.6% |
| 2026 | 10.6%▼2.5 | 86.9%▲2.0 | 0.5%±0.0 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 81.1% | 1,409 | Yashar! 41.2% |
Census 2022
| Beit Yitzhak-Sha'ar Hefer | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,310 | 9,601,720 | 788579 | 256 of 1,162150 of 1,02748 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,400 | – | 677 | 1,087 of 1,162952 of 1,027214 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888782 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02732 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.3% | 12.4% | 868584 | 154 of 1,151153 of 1,01637 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.9% | 25.8% | 666254 | 395 of 1,159393 of 1,027106 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 24.1% | 25.3% | 717175 | 291 of 1,012285 of 1,00353 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 157,400 | 104,300 | 858369 | 178 of 1,160178 of 1,02771 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.6% | 69.8% | 531 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Yedidya 1.5 km · Ganot Hadar 1.8 km · Hadar Am 1.9 km · Nordiya 2.2 km · Kfar Haim 2.4 km