Bir al-Maksur ביר אל-מכסור

CBS code 998 · CBS name: Bir El-Maksur · Northern Bedouin (our list) · Urban Arab locality · Northern District · population 10,510 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Arab parties 88.0% (Israel 14.7%), down 5.1 points since 2022; Ra'am led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262006: Netanyahu's camp 20.1%2009: Netanyahu's camp 6.7%2013: Netanyahu's camp 4.3%2015: Netanyahu's camp 7.7%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 10.8%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 3.2%2020: Netanyahu's camp 4.2%2021: Netanyahu's camp 7.7%2022: Netanyahu's camp 0.8%2026: Netanyahu's camp 0.4%2006: Opposing camp 40.8%2009: Opposing camp 15.6%2013: Opposing camp 45.1%2015: Opposing camp 24.6%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 49.0%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 29.9%2020: Opposing camp 14.6%2021: Opposing camp 9.1%2022: Opposing camp 5.9%2026: Opposing camp 11.3%2006: Arab parties 37.3%2009: Arab parties 75.2%2013: Arab parties 49.1%2015: Arab parties 64.9%Apr 2019: Arab parties 38.0%Sep 2019: Arab parties 62.5%2020: Arab parties 80.8%2021: Arab parties 82.8%2022: Arab parties 93.1%2026: Arab parties 88.0%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListBir al-MaksurIsraelPercentileRank
Ra'am76.6%5.9%979010035 of 1,1923 of 223 of 408
The Joint List11.3%8.8%91583109 of 1,19221 of 2269 of 408
Yashar!7.3%16.1%289023858 of 1,1923 of 22315 of 408
The Democrats3.7%6.4%427635681 of 1,1926 of 22261 of 408
Likud0.3%20.5%61461,105 of 1,19214 of 22375 of 408
Yisrael Beytenu0.3%5.9%1343101,003 of 1,1926 of 22362 of 408
Shas0.1%5.3%323840744 of 1,1925 of 22211 of 408
Otzma Yehudit0.0%5.7%––––––
The Reservists below threshold0.0%2.7%––––––
Together0.0%9.3%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Religious Zionism and Zehut0.0%5.1%––––––
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
Amcha Yisrael below threshold0.0%1.7%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.2%0.8%36035622 of 1,19222 of 22221 of 408
Bibi bloc0.4%44.0%51051,118 of 1,19217 of 22378 of 408
Change bloc11.3%37.8%249020908 of 1,1923 of 22325 of 408
Arab parties88.0%14.7%911088110 of 1,19220 of 2251 of 408
Uncommitted0.0%2.8%––––––
Turnout80.2%78.0%685779379 of 1,1929 of 2282 of 408
Valid votes6,1485,690,682899591136 of 1,1921 of 2237 of 408

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
200620.1%40.8%37.3%0.5%40.6%1,640Labor-Meimad 21.8%
20096.7%▼13.315.6%▼25.275.2%▲37.90.2%▼0.427.4%1,217Ra'am-Ta'al 38.5%
20134.3%▼2.445.1%▲29.549.1%▼26.10.5%▲0.344.1%2,247Ra'am-Ta'al 30.3%
20157.7%▲3.424.6%▼20.564.9%▲15.70.7%▲0.348.8%2,672Joint List 64.9%
Apr 201910.8%▲3.149.0%▲24.438.0%▼26.81.1%▲0.331.7%1,975Blue and White 33.2%
Sep 20193.2%▼7.629.9%▼19.162.5%▲24.52.6%▲1.548.3%3,047Joint List 62.5%
20204.2%▲1.014.6%▼15.380.8%▲18.2–55.2%3,561Joint List 80.8%
20217.7%▲3.59.1%▼5.582.8%▲2.0–39.2%2,601Ra'am 78.5%
20220.8%▼6.85.9%▼3.293.1%▲10.30.0%61.5%4,261Ra'am 88.9%
20260.4%▼0.411.3%▲5.588.0%▼5.10.0%±0.080.2%6,148Ra'am 76.6%

Census 2022

Bir al-MaksurIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)10,5109,601,7208810091136 of 1,1621 of 2238 of 408
People per km²4,492–765782280 of 1,16210 of 2275 of 408
Largest religionMuslimJewish
Most households areTraditionalSecular
Median age2530194810914 of 1,1629 of 22355 of 408
Aged 65 and over5.5%12.4%186714945 of 1,1518 of 22352 of 408
Academic degree (aged 15+)8.5%25.8%44531,114 of 1,15912 of 21395 of 407
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)74,700104,30063381,092 of 1,16015 of 22374 of 408

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202268.7%69.8%916 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links