Hanaton חנתון
CBS code 1257 · CBS name: Hannaton · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 1,000 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 71.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Hanaton | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 30.1% | 16.1% | 595454 | 482 of 1,192474 of 1,038189 of 408 |
| Together | 19.7% | 9.3% | 929193 | 96 of 1,19296 of 1,03827 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 19.2% | 6.4% | 737067 | 321 of 1,192315 of 1,038134 of 408 |
| Likud | 11.1% | 20.5% | 504458 | 593 of 1,192576 of 1,038171 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.4% | 2.7% | 949394 | 65 of 1,19265 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.2% | 5.1% | 736983 | 317 of 1,192315 of 1,03870 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.8% | 5.9% | 393335 | 714 of 1,192683 of 1,038265 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.9% | 5.7% | 362749 | 756 of 1,192746 of 1,038207 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393144 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,038218 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.6% | 5.3% | 575170 | 487 of 1,192475 of 1,038119 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718260 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,038139 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635874 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 21.4% | 44.0% | 443757 | 666 of 1,192654 of 1,038177 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 71.8% | 37.8% | 656159 | 412 of 1,192402 of 1,038167 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576546 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 6.4% | 2.8% | 949394 | 67 of 1,19266 of 1,03825 of 408 |
| Turnout | 71.8% | 78.0% | 171624 | 984 of 1,192869 of 1,038311 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 468 | 5,690,682 | 434746 | 682 of 1,192546 of 1,038219 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | 11.4% | 74.0% | 2.3% | 6.1% | 67.7% | 131 | Kadima 48.1% |
| 2013 | 19.1%▲7.7 | 74.4%▲0.3 | 1.1%▼1.2 | 2.9%▼3.2 | 77.6% | 277 | Labor 26.4% |
| 2015 | 23.5%▲4.4 | 69.6%▼4.8 | 0.3%▼0.8 | 6.6%▲3.7 | 78.8% | 332 | Zionist Union 41.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.5%▲4.0 | 67.2%▼2.4 | 0.3%±0.0 | 4.6%▼2.0 | 75.6% | 393 | Blue and White 46.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 22.8%▼4.7 | 72.8%▲5.6 | 0.8%▲0.5 | 3.2%▼1.3 | 75.8% | 400 | Blue and White 46.5% |
| 2020 | 23.9%▲1.1 | 73.4%▲0.6 | 2.5%▲1.7 | – | 75.6% | 402 | Blue and White 54.0% |
| 2021 | 23.9%±0.0 | 74.6%▲1.2 | 0.7%▼1.7 | – | 74.8% | 402 | Yesh Atid 27.6% |
| 2022 | 23.8%±0.0 | 72.7%▼1.9 | 1.9%▲1.2 | 0.0% | 74.0% | 411 | Yesh Atid 32.1% |
| 2026 | 21.4%▼2.5 | 71.8%▼1.0 | 0.4%▼1.5 | 6.4%▲6.4 | 71.8% | 468 | Yashar! 30.1% |
Census 2022
| Hanaton | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,000 | 9,601,720 | 556161 | 519 of 1,162399 of 1,027157 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,846 | – | 717677 | 340 of 1,162243 of 1,02796 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 19 | 30 | 982 | 1,037 of 1,162918 of 1,027396 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.0% | 12.4% | 12107 | 1,014 of 1,151911 of 1,016378 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 47.3% | 25.8% | 908991 | 116 of 1,159115 of 1,02735 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 43.0% | 25.3% | 959597 | 48 of 1,01248 of 1,00311 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 137,100 | 104,300 | 696579 | 361 of 1,160359 of 1,02787 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 87.3% | 69.8% | 216 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bir al-Maksur 2.1 km · Kafr Manda 3.2 km · HaSolelim 3.7 km · Alon HaGalil 3.8 km · Demeide 3.9 km