Bitan Aharon ביתן אהרן
CBS code 252 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 200 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 84.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Bitan Aharon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 31.6% | 16.1% | 635845 | 438 of 1,192430 of 1,038129 of 233 |
| Together | 27.2% | 9.3% | 100100100 | 4 of 1,1924 of 1,0382 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 20.2% | 6.4% | 757171 | 299 of 1,192294 of 1,03868 of 233 |
| Likud | 7.9% | 20.5% | 403332 | 710 of 1,192688 of 1,038156 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.3% | 5.9% | 757477 | 289 of 1,192261 of 1,03854 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.5% | 1.7% | 827989 | 207 of 1,192204 of 1,03825 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.8% | 5.1% | 291927 | 832 of 1,192823 of 1,038166 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231316 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.9% | 2.7% | 1887 | 960 of 1,192941 of 1,038217 of 233 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.9% | 0.0% | 100100100 | 2 of 1,1922 of 1,0381 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 14.0% | 44.0% | 352733 | 776 of 1,192760 of 1,038156 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 84.2% | 37.8% | 817974 | 220 of 1,192220 of 1,03862 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.8% | 2.8% | 281916 | 833 of 1,192817 of 1,038192 of 233 |
| Turnout | 43.3% | 78.0% | 000 | 1,187 of 1,1921,035 of 1,038233 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 114 | 5,690,682 | 110 | 1,180 of 1,1921,026 of 1,038232 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 13.2% | 69.2% | 0.4% | 16.7% | 79.4% | 454 | Kadima 38.1% |
| 2009 | 15.6%▲2.3 | 76.7%▲7.5 | 1.1%▲0.7 | 3.3%▼13.4 | 64.7% | 90 | Kadima 46.7% |
| 2013 | 7.2%▼8.3 | 86.6%▲9.9 | 0.0%▼1.1 | 0.0%▼3.3 | 72.1% | 97 | Yesh Atid 36.1% |
| 2015 | 9.8%▲2.6 | 80.4%▼6.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.8%▲9.8 | 67.9% | 92 | Zionist Union 50.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 19.9%▲10.1 | 77.2%▼3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.9%▼6.8 | 76.1% | 136 | Blue and White 64.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 20.0%▲0.1 | 66.7%▼10.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 13.3%▲10.4 | 38.9% | 75 | Blue and White 52.0% |
| 2020 | 24.7%▲4.7 | 75.3%▲8.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 36.1% | 77 | Blue and White 64.9% |
| 2021 | 23.1%▼1.6 | 75.8%▲0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 40.8% | 91 | Yesh Atid 28.6% |
| 2022 | 18.4%▼4.7 | 80.5%▲4.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 36.2% | 87 | Yesh Atid 47.1% |
| 2026 | 14.0%▼4.4 | 84.2%▲3.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.8%▲1.8 | 43.3% | 114 | Yashar! 31.6% |
Census 2022
| Bitan Aharon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 200 | 9,601,720 | 110 | 1,153 of 1,1621,019 of 1,027228 of 229 |
| People per km² | 990 | – | 110 | 1,151 of 1,1621,016 of 1,027228 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767465 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02757 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.7% | 12.4% | 757268 | 276 of 1,151272 of 1,01671 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 52.1% | 25.8% | 969596 | 50 of 1,15949 of 1,0279 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 36.7% | 25.3% | 919195 | 96 of 1,01295 of 1,00311 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 132,100 | 104,300 | 656140 | 406 of 1,160403 of 1,027137 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 58.1% | 69.8% |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bat Hen 0.6 km · Havatzelet HaSharon 0.9 km · Givat Shapira 1.0 km · Tzukei Yam 1.1 km · Ne'urim 1.3 km