Daliyat al-Karmel דאלית אל-כרמל
CBS code 494 · CBS name: Daliyat Al-Karmel · Druze and Circassian · Druze locality · Haifa District · population 17,670 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 80.5% (Israel 37.8%), down 9.3 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Daliyat al-Karmel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 55.6% | 16.1% | 1009499 | 2 of 1,1922 of 192 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 18.5% | 5.9% | 9933100 | 15 of 1,19213 of 191 of 86 |
| Likud | 10.4% | 20.5% | 484460 | 616 of 1,19210 of 1935 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 4.7% | 8.8% | 906779 | 121 of 1,1927 of 1919 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 4.2% | 6.4% | 442233 | 664 of 1,19215 of 1957 of 86 |
| Together | 2.2% | 9.3% | 225621 | 923 of 1,1929 of 1968 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.9% | 2.7% | 318333 | 800 of 1,1924 of 1958 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 1.0% | 5.9% | 854478 | 176 of 1,1929 of 1920 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.5% | 5.7% | 175632 | 973 of 1,1929 of 1957 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.3% | 1.7% | 153324 | 992 of 1,19210 of 1962 of 86 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.2% | 0.0% | 9810094 | 10 of 1,1921 of 195 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.1% | 5.1% | 116720 | 1,048 of 1,1926 of 1968 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 481735 | 477 of 1,19216 of 1942 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 11.3% | 44.0% | 284448 | 853 of 1,19211 of 1945 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 80.5% | 37.8% | 757264 | 301 of 1,1926 of 1932 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 5.7% | 14.7% | 886179 | 145 of 1,1927 of 1919 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 2.1% | 2.8% | 346735 | 771 of 1,1927 of 1953 of 86 |
| Turnout | 67.3% | 78.0% | 8782 | 1,097 of 1,1925 of 1984 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 9,457 | 5,690,682 | 929480 | 102 of 1,1922 of 1918 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.9% | 55.6% | 16.5% | 1.4% | 47.9% | 7,550 | Labor-Meimad 29.7% |
| 2009 | 29.2%▲17.3 | 52.9%▼2.7 | 15.1%▼1.4 | 0.5%▼1.0 | 44.8% | 7,630 | Labor 29.7% |
| 2013 | 18.8%▼10.4 | 73.0%▲20.0 | 6.0%▼9.1 | 1.3%▲0.8 | 57.9% | 6,330 | Kadima 47.4% |
| 2015 | 23.2%▲4.4 | 31.4%▼41.6 | 6.9%▲0.9 | 37.9%▲36.7 | 58.6% | 6,666 | Kulanu 37.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 29.6%▲6.4 | 65.7%▲34.3 | 2.1%▼4.8 | 1.2%▼36.8 | 59.8% | 7,404 | Blue and White 55.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 5.3%▼24.3 | 84.3%▲18.6 | 4.5%▲2.4 | 5.5%▲4.3 | 59.3% | 7,416 | Blue and White 75.8% |
| 2020 | 6.6%▲1.2 | 83.8%▼0.4 | 9.2%▲4.7 | – | 56.3% | 7,102 | Blue and White 73.2% |
| 2021 | 13.7%▲7.1 | 77.0%▼6.9 | 8.1%▼1.1 | – | 40.1% | 5,136 | Yisrael Beytenu 25.8% |
| 2022 | 3.6%▼10.0 | 89.9%▲12.9 | 4.9%▼3.2 | 0.0% | 55.1% | 7,225 | National Unity 54.9% |
| 2026 | 11.3%▲7.7 | 80.5%▼9.3 | 5.7%▲0.8 | 2.1%▲2.1 | 67.3% | 9,457 | Yashar! 55.6% |
Census 2022
| Daliyat al-Karmel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 17,670 | 9,601,720 | 919480 | 101 of 1,1622 of 1918 of 86 |
| People per km² | 2,550 | – | 50039 | 587 of 1,16219 of 1953 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Druze | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 548341 | 443 of 1,1621 of 1945 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.1% | 12.4% | 397238 | 695 of 1,1516 of 1953 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.4% | 25.8% | 133913 | 1,004 of 1,15911 of 1975 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 92,000 | 104,300 | 197220 | 944 of 1,1606 of 1969 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 59.2% | 69.8% | 1,036 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (1)
- Discharged Soldiers Neighbourhood
- Statistical areas (5)
- Nearest places
- Isfiya 2.9 km · Ein Hawd 4.8 km · Nir Etzion 5.7 km · Yagur 5.9 km · Beit Oren 6.0 km