Dorot דורות
CBS code 336 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Sha'ar HaNegev Regional Council · population 830 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 89.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 2.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Dorot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 38.1% | 16.1% | 828085 | 208 of 1,192204 of 1,03841 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 29.0% | 6.4% | 898790 | 136 of 1,192135 of 1,03827 of 261 |
| Together | 18.2% | 9.3% | 868490 | 162 of 1,192162 of 1,03824 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.8% | 5.9% | 524860 | 558 of 1,192528 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Likud | 3.4% | 20.5% | 191023 | 953 of 1,192924 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.9% | 5.1% | 302128 | 812 of 1,192803 of 1,038182 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.9% | 2.7% | 312230 | 800 of 1,192792 of 1,038180 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.1% | 1.7% | 332433 | 767 of 1,192757 of 1,038171 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.8% | 5.7% | 211122 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038202 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.8% | 5.9% | 839478 | 194 of 1,19249 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799077 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 7.2% | 44.0% | 191021 | 958 of 1,192933 of 1,038205 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 89.2% | 37.8% | 919092 | 106 of 1,192106 of 1,03821 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 1.5% | 14.7% | 839578 | 200 of 1,19251 of 1,03857 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 1.9% | 2.8% | 302129 | 808 of 1,192795 of 1,038182 of 261 |
| Turnout | 74.8% | 78.0% | 292936 | 837 of 1,192732 of 1,038166 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 472 | 5,690,682 | 434857 | 677 of 1,192541 of 1,038113 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.4% | 87.2% | 0.7% | 8.4% | 63.9% | 298 | Labor-Meimad 54.0% |
| 2009 | 6.7%▲3.3 | 87.3%±0.0 | 1.6%▲0.9 | 1.3%▼7.1 | 67.4% | 314 | Kadima 49.4% |
| 2013 | 3.6%▼3.1 | 90.3%▲3.0 | 1.4%▼0.2 | 2.5%▲1.2 | 73.0% | 361 | Labor 41.3% |
| 2015 | 6.5%▲2.9 | 87.2%▼3.1 | 0.0%▼1.4 | 6.0%▲3.5 | 74.9% | 382 | Zionist Union 64.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.0%▲0.4 | 84.2%▼3.0 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 8.4%▲2.4 | 75.9% | 417 | Blue and White 48.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.4%▲1.5 | 88.4%▲4.2 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 2.7%▼5.7 | 73.3% | 404 | Blue and White 50.2% |
| 2020 | 11.3%▲2.9 | 88.0%▼0.4 | 0.5%▲0.2 | – | 73.6% | 408 | Blue and White 57.6% |
| 2021 | 11.8%▲0.6 | 86.2%▼1.8 | 0.5%±0.0 | – | 74.5% | 414 | Labor 30.2% |
| 2022 | 10.8%▼1.1 | 86.3%▲0.1 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 71.1% | 409 | Yesh Atid 36.9% |
| 2026 | 7.2%▼3.6 | 89.2%▲2.9 | 1.5%▲0.8 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 74.8% | 472 | Yashar! 38.1% |
Census 2022
| Dorot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 830 | 9,601,720 | 434754 | 657 of 1,162534 of 1,027108 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,941 | – | 252930 | 866 of 1,162733 of 1,027170 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494356 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.2% | 12.4% | 787583 | 249 of 1,151246 of 1,01639 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.5% | 25.8% | 888788 | 136 of 1,159135 of 1,02728 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.9% | 25.3% | 636369 | 375 of 1,012369 of 1,00365 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 141,500 | 104,300 | 737074 | 309 of 1,160307 of 1,02764 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.7% | 69.8% | 443 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nir Moshe 3.5 km · Nir Akiva 4.1 km · Ibim 4.5 km · Shavei Darom 4.6 km · Gevim 4.6 km