Gan HaShomron גן השומרון
CBS code 225 · CBS name: Gan HaShomeron · Jewish · Moshav · Haifa District · Menashe Regional Council · population 850 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 84.9% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Gan HaShomron | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 45.1% | 16.1% | 979793 | 39 of 1,19236 of 1,0387 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 19.6% | 6.4% | 747065 | 313 of 1,192307 of 1,03830 of 86 |
| Together | 16.4% | 9.3% | 767381 | 277 of 1,192276 of 1,03817 of 86 |
| Likud | 8.2% | 20.5% | 413555 | 697 of 1,192675 of 1,03839 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.8% | 5.9% | 524842 | 558 of 1,192528 of 1,03850 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.5% | 1.7% | 706689 | 336 of 1,192333 of 1,0389 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362840 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,03852 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.1% | 5.1% | 20936 | 946 of 1,192937 of 1,03855 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.5% | 8.8% | 768760 | 256 of 1,192107 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556338 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606753 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 11.8% | 44.0% | 302153 | 838 of 1,192818 of 1,03841 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 84.9% | 37.8% | 838074 | 201 of 1,192201 of 1,03823 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708153 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,03840 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352740 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,03852 of 86 |
| Turnout | 79.7% | 78.0% | 636467 | 432 of 1,192361 of 1,03827 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 550 | 5,690,682 | 535941 | 561 of 1,192428 of 1,03851 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.9% | 78.2% | 0.0% | 13.8% | 69.8% | 348 | Kadima 44.3% |
| 2009 | 18.3%▲11.4 | 78.2%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▼11.6 | 72.8% | 372 | Kadima 46.0% |
| 2013 | 16.7%▼1.5 | 77.1%▼1.1 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 2.3%▲0.1 | 77.8% | 442 | Yesh Atid 28.5% |
| 2015 | 11.1%▼5.7 | 76.8%▼0.4 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 11.9%▲9.7 | 78.5% | 452 | Zionist Union 50.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 13.7%▲2.6 | 80.7%▲3.9 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 5.0%▼6.9 | 76.9% | 476 | Blue and White 60.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 13.1%▼0.5 | 81.9%▲1.2 | 0.4%±0.0 | 4.0%▼1.1 | 79.9% | 502 | Blue and White 55.4% |
| 2020 | 15.0%▲1.9 | 84.0%▲2.1 | 0.8%▲0.4 | – | 77.6% | 486 | Blue and White 65.2% |
| 2021 | 12.3%▼2.7 | 86.0%▲2.1 | 0.2%▼0.6 | – | 76.2% | 479 | Yesh Atid 28.2% |
| 2022 | 13.6%▲1.3 | 84.3%▼1.7 | 1.0%▲0.8 | 0.0% | 74.6% | 479 | Yesh Atid 48.0% |
| 2026 | 11.8%▼1.8 | 84.9%▲0.6 | 0.7%▼0.3 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 79.7% | 550 | Yashar! 45.1% |
Census 2022
| Gan HaShomron | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 850 | 9,601,720 | 444939 | 637 of 1,162514 of 1,02753 of 86 |
| People per km² | 1,488 | – | 894 | 1,067 of 1,162933 of 1,02783 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838176 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02714 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 12.4% | 716764 | 324 of 1,151319 of 1,01631 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.2% | 25.8% | 747175 | 297 of 1,159295 of 1,02722 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.8% | 25.3% | 525240 | 481 of 1,012474 of 1,00340 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 119,600 | 104,300 | 514554 | 568 of 1,160564 of 1,02740 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.2% | 69.8% | 469 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Shemer 0.8 km · Sha'ar Menashe 2.3 km · Kfar Pines 2.4 km · Pardes Hanna-Karkur 2.4 km · Ein Iron 2.5 km