Gan Ner גן נר
CBS code 1274 · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Gilboa Regional Council · population 2,710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 48.3% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Gan Ner | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 32.8% | 20.5% | 828083 | 215 of 1,192213 of 1,03870 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 23.6% | 16.1% | 504444 | 593 of 1,192580 of 1,038227 of 408 |
| Together | 12.3% | 9.3% | 564956 | 523 of 1,192522 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 6.7% | 5.7% | 666176 | 403 of 1,192400 of 1,03896 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 6.6% | 6.4% | 504543 | 595 of 1,192571 of 1,038231 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.8% | 5.9% | 808073 | 222 of 1,192194 of 1,038107 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.7% | 5.1% | 656075 | 411 of 1,192407 of 1,03899 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.5% | 2.7% | 625665 | 443 of 1,192443 of 1,038143 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.1% | 1.7% | 635865 | 415 of 1,192412 of 1,038133 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.4% | 5.3% | 686476 | 372 of 1,192364 of 1,03894 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585369 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038108 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485540 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,038231 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 47.9% | 44.0% | 635874 | 440 of 1,192435 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 48.3% | 37.8% | 494342 | 612 of 1,192593 of 1,038236 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354028 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038290 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.5% | 2.8% | 625664 | 446 of 1,192445 of 1,038144 of 408 |
| Turnout | 75.3% | 78.0% | 313144 | 812 of 1,192710 of 1,038227 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,630 | 5,690,682 | 818781 | 230 of 1,192132 of 1,03877 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 29.6% | 58.2% | 0.0% | 11.5% | 67.2% | 942 | Kadima 29.0% |
| 2009 | 43.7%▲14.1 | 53.7%▼4.5 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 1.4%▼10.1 | 68.9% | 1,080 | Kadima 37.5% |
| 2013 | 41.1%▼2.6 | 55.3%▲1.6 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 2.7%▲1.3 | 69.6% | 1,199 | Likud Beytenu 27.2% |
| 2015 | 45.2%▲4.1 | 44.6%▼10.7 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 10.1%▲7.5 | 74.3% | 1,402 | Likud 32.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 45.4%▲0.2 | 44.5%▼0.1 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 9.4%▼0.7 | 72.8% | 1,528 | Blue and White 36.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 43.4%▼2.0 | 51.4%▲6.9 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 4.8%▼4.6 | 71.3% | 1,487 | Blue and White 40.8% |
| 2020 | 49.0%▲5.6 | 50.6%▼0.7 | 0.1%▼0.1 | – | 71.0% | 1,489 | Likud 42.2% |
| 2021 | 47.3%▼1.8 | 51.2%▲0.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 68.7% | 1,473 | Likud 35.0% |
| 2022 | 50.8%▲3.6 | 47.1%▼4.1 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 0.0% | 69.9% | 1,515 | Likud 37.2% |
| 2026 | 47.9%▼3.0 | 48.3%▲1.2 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 3.5%▲3.5 | 75.3% | 1,630 | Likud 32.8% |
Census 2022
| Gan Ner | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,710 | 9,601,720 | 808781 | 231 of 1,162132 of 1,02779 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,111 | – | 737879 | 316 of 1,162223 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.1% | 12.4% | 393335 | 695 of 1,151674 of 1,016263 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 25.3% | 25.8% | 342641 | 766 of 1,159760 of 1,027239 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 13.4% | 25.3% | 343437 | 670 of 1,012661 of 1,003202 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 125,300 | 104,300 | 575269 | 492 of 1,160488 of 1,027126 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.0% | 69.8% | 602 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sandala 1.7 km · Nurit 2.0 km · Gid'ona 2.7 km · Perazon 3.0 km · Magen Shaul 3.1 km