Magen Shaul מגן שאול
CBS code 1155 · CBS name: Magen Sha'ul · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Gilboa Regional Council · population 830 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 72.8% (Israel 44.0%), up 2.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Magen Shaul | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 44.7% | 20.5% | 908988 | 116 of 1,192115 of 1,03850 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 13.3% | 5.1% | 848192 | 194 of 1,192193 of 1,03834 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 13.3% | 16.1% | 383034 | 743 of 1,192724 of 1,038270 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.0% | 5.7% | 777484 | 274 of 1,192273 of 1,03868 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.3% | 5.9% | 757467 | 289 of 1,192261 of 1,038130 of 408 |
| Together | 4.0% | 9.3% | 292030 | 840 of 1,192830 of 1,038285 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.8% | 2.7% | 484051 | 605 of 1,192602 of 1,038195 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.8% | 1.7% | 757278 | 278 of 1,192275 of 1,03880 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.9% | 6.4% | 322923 | 806 of 1,192738 of 1,038312 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.6% | 5.3% | 706678 | 344 of 1,192337 of 1,03888 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.5% | 0.2% | 908997 | 105 of 1,192103 of 1,03810 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 72.8% | 44.0% | 777485 | 275 of 1,192274 of 1,03861 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 24.4% | 37.8% | 352830 | 781 of 1,192752 of 1,038284 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.8% | 2.8% | 473950 | 611 of 1,192606 of 1,038197 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.0% | 78.0% | 565768 | 510 of 1,192433 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 430 | 5,690,682 | 384241 | 739 of 1,192600 of 1,038243 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 27.9% | 58.1% | 0.0% | 13.2% | 56.5% | 136 | Kadima 37.5% |
| 2009 | 65.6%▲37.7 | 31.9%▼26.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▼11.4 | 59.0% | 160 | Likud 41.2% |
| 2013 | 53.3%▼12.3 | 42.9%▲11.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▲1.5 | 68.5% | 210 | Likud Beytenu 33.8% |
| 2015 | 57.8%▲4.4 | 28.7%▼14.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 13.2%▲9.8 | 76.0% | 258 | Likud 46.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 69.5%▲11.8 | 25.8%▼2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.6%▼9.5 | 80.6% | 302 | Likud 53.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 64.3%▼5.2 | 30.5%▲4.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▲0.6 | 80.2% | 308 | Likud 53.2% |
| 2020 | 68.6%▲4.3 | 31.1%▲0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.6% | 315 | Likud 60.0% |
| 2021 | 67.4%▼1.2 | 31.2%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.3% | 279 | Likud 51.6% |
| 2022 | 70.5%▲3.1 | 28.0%▼3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 79.7% | 329 | Likud 51.1% |
| 2026 | 72.8%▲2.3 | 24.4%▼3.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 79.0% | 430 | Likud 44.7% |
Census 2022
| Magen Shaul | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 830 | 9,601,720 | 434749 | 657 of 1,162534 of 1,027207 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,126 | – | 353937 | 760 of 1,162628 of 1,027257 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 33 | 30 | 545049 | 443 of 1,162433 of 1,027182 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.7% | 12.4% | 696565 | 357 of 1,151350 of 1,016140 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 19.2% | 25.8% | 231530 | 894 of 1,159871 of 1,027287 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 34.6% | 25.3% | 888891 | 121 of 1,012120 of 1,00330 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 98,200 | 104,300 | 251734 | 866 of 1,160854 of 1,027266 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 62.8% | 69.8% | 1,003 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Muqeible 1.3 km · Sandala 1.5 km · Perazon 2.7 km · Metav 2.8 km · Gan Ner 3.1 km