Sandala צנדלה
CBS code 636 · Muslim Arab · Arab village · Northern District · Gilboa Regional Council · population 1,740 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 98.6% (Israel 14.7%), up 0.3 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Sandala | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 74.2% | 8.8% | 997899 | 14 of 1,19213 of 616 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 24.5% | 5.9% | 923589 | 97 of 1,19239 of 6145 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.7% | 6.4% | 18138 | 962 of 1,19251 of 61366 of 408 |
| Likud | 0.1% | 20.5% | 150 | 1,156 of 1,19243 of 61396 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 108211 | 1,048 of 1,1923 of 61350 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Yashar! | 0.0% | 16.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Together | 0.0% | 9.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 692567 | 286 of 1,19239 of 6198 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.1% | 44.0% | 150 | 1,179 of 1,19255 of 61403 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 0.7% | 37.8% | 330 | 1,147 of 1,19259 of 61406 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 98.6% | 14.7% | 9995100 | 10 of 1,1923 of 612 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8709 | 1,061 of 1,1925 of 61354 of 408 |
| Turnout | 71.7% | 78.0% | 17323 | 989 of 1,19259 of 61313 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,022 | 5,690,682 | 751277 | 297 of 1,19254 of 6194 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.9% | 5.2% | 92.7% | 0.0% | 42.5% | 344 | Hadash 39.8% |
| 2009 | 0.2%▼0.6 | 1.0%▼4.3 | 98.5%▲5.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 45.7% | 411 | Ra'am-Ta'al 50.9% |
| 2013 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 6.1%▲5.1 | 93.2%▼5.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 43.5% | 443 | Ra'am-Ta'al 59.8% |
| 2015 | 0.1%▼0.3 | 0.3%▼5.8 | 98.9%▲5.7 | 0.3%±0.0 | 67.9% | 744 | Joint List 98.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.8%▲4.7 | 8.2%▲8.0 | 85.9%▼13.0 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 32.0% | 376 | Hadash-Ta'al 43.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.2%▼4.6 | 2.1%▼6.2 | 96.5%▲10.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 52.0% | 627 | Joint List 96.5% |
| 2020 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.3%▼1.8 | 99.3%▲2.8 | – | 59.9% | 739 | Joint List 99.3% |
| 2021 | 1.2%▲1.1 | 3.9%▲3.6 | 94.6%▼4.7 | – | 26.6% | 333 | Joint List 53.2% |
| 2022 | 0.2%▼1.0 | 0.8%▼3.1 | 98.3%▲3.7 | 0.0% | 36.6% | 476 | Balad (below threshold) 47.9% |
| 2026 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 0.7%▼0.2 | 98.6%▲0.3 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 71.7% | 1,022 | The Joint List 74.2% |
Census 2022
| Sandala | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,740 | 9,601,720 | 751276 | 294 of 1,16254 of 6197 of 408 |
| People per km² | 5,995 | – | 855091 | 172 of 1,16231 of 6137 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 255718 | 832 of 1,16217 of 61319 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.2% | 12.4% | 278525 | 842 of 1,1519 of 61306 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 26.4% | 25.8% | 369843 | 743 of 1,1592 of 61232 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 94,400 | 104,300 | 219729 | 921 of 1,1603 of 61289 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 45.4% | 69.8% | 1,112 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Magen Shaul 1.5 km · Gan Ner 1.7 km · Muqeible 2.7 km · Perazon 2.8 km · Metav 3.3 km