Gefen גפן
CBS code 39 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Jerusalem District · Mateh Yehuda Regional Council · population 460 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 86.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Gefen | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 54.7% | 20.5% | 989798 | 30 of 1,19230 of 1,0382 of 63 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.3% | 5.7% | 868481 | 166 of 1,192165 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| Shas | 12.9% | 5.3% | 969689 | 41 of 1,19240 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| Yashar! | 6.2% | 16.1% | 271918 | 870 of 1,192838 of 1,03851 of 63 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.1% | 5.1% | 494231 | 591 of 1,192587 of 1,03842 of 63 |
| Together | 2.2% | 9.3% | 221216 | 923 of 1,192906 of 1,03853 of 63 |
| The Democrats | 2.2% | 6.4% | 343121 | 774 of 1,192711 of 1,03850 of 63 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362831 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,03843 of 63 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.3% | 1.7% | 393132 | 694 of 1,192686 of 1,03840 of 63 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.9% | 5.5% | 898877 | 120 of 1,192116 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.9% | 5.9% | 231521 | 910 of 1,192873 of 1,03849 of 63 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 86.2% | 44.0% | 868489 | 164 of 1,192163 of 1,0387 of 63 |
| Change bloc | 11.6% | 37.8% | 241713 | 906 of 1,192864 of 1,03855 of 63 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352729 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,03843 of 63 |
| Turnout | 81.2% | 78.0% | 767781 | 280 of 1,192226 of 1,03813 of 63 |
| Valid votes | 225 | 5,690,682 | 10118 | 1,073 of 1,192924 of 1,03858 of 63 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 79.4% | 18.4% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 68.8% | 141 | Shas 36.9% |
| 2009 | 90.9%▲11.5 | 5.5%▼13.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▼0.2 | 71.7% | 165 | Likud 56.4% |
| 2013 | 85.1%▼5.8 | 7.7%▲2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▲4.3 | 73.1% | 181 | Likud Beytenu 49.2% |
| 2015 | 85.6%▲0.5 | 4.1%▼3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.8%▲3.2 | 78.2% | 194 | Likud 55.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 84.3%▼1.2 | 8.6%▲4.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.0%▼1.7 | 73.6% | 185 | Likud 64.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 86.3%▲1.9 | 10.9%▲2.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.8%▼4.2 | 80.1% | 211 | Likud 51.7% |
| 2020 | 88.8%▲2.6 | 11.2%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 84.2% | 224 | Likud 66.1% |
| 2021 | 88.8%±0.0 | 11.2%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.7% | 206 | Likud 60.7% |
| 2022 | 92.4%▲3.5 | 6.7%▼4.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 82.6% | 223 | Likud 47.5% |
| 2026 | 86.2%▼6.2 | 11.6%▲4.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 81.2% | 225 | Likud 54.7% |
Census 2022
| Gefen | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 460 | 9,601,720 | 131413 | 1,003 of 1,162874 of 1,02754 of 62 |
| People per km² | 1,692 | – | 15178 | 987 of 1,162853 of 1,02757 of 62 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494359 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,02725 of 62 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.5% | 12.4% | 565262 | 495 of 1,151483 of 1,01623 of 62 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.6% | 25.8% | 211420 | 909 of 1,159885 of 1,02750 of 62 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 3.5% | 25.3% | 334 | 978 of 1,012969 of 1,00356 of 58 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 127,700 | 104,300 | 605652 | 459 of 1,160456 of 1,02730 of 62 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.8% | 69.8% | 868 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Tirosh 1.3 km · Kfar Menahem 4.5 km · Sdot Micha 4.5 km · Agur 5.7 km · Luzit 6.0 km