Geulei Teman גאולי תימן
CBS code 872 · CBS name: Ge'ule Teman · Jewish · Religious moshav · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 390 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 50.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 11.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Geulei Teman | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 30.6% | 20.5% | 807784 | 240 of 1,192237 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 16.4% | 16.1% | 423523 | 693 of 1,192675 of 1,038180 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 11.6% | 8.8% | 9110096 | 108 of 1,1921 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.2% | 5.7% | 726878 | 333 of 1,192330 of 1,03853 of 233 |
| Together | 8.2% | 9.3% | 433420 | 681 of 1,192679 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 6.5% | 5.1% | 747185 | 304 of 1,192302 of 1,03834 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 3.4% | 6.4% | 403626 | 700 of 1,192654 of 1,038171 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.4% | 5.9% | 464132 | 626 of 1,192595 of 1,038157 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 3.4% | 5.9% | 889996 | 141 of 1,1926 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.0% | 1.7% | 787587 | 252 of 1,192249 of 1,03831 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.6% | 2.7% | 443635 | 652 of 1,192649 of 1,038149 of 233 |
| Shas | 1.7% | 5.3% | 716869 | 334 of 1,192327 of 1,03874 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 899291 | 105 of 1,19270 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 50.0% | 44.0% | 645973 | 431 of 1,192427 of 1,03863 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 31.5% | 37.8% | 403321 | 719 of 1,192694 of 1,038184 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 15.1% | 14.7% | 8810096 | 138 of 1,1921 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.6% | 2.8% | 433535 | 658 of 1,192653 of 1,038149 of 233 |
| Turnout | 82.0% | 78.0% | 828371 | 213 of 1,192168 of 1,03867 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 232 | 5,690,682 | 11127 | 1,062 of 1,192913 of 1,038216 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 39.0% | 55.1% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 79.5% | 205 | Labor-Meimad 34.6% |
| 2009 | 59.4%▲20.4 | 37.1%▼18.0 | 2.5%▲2.5 | 0.0%▼4.9 | 77.0% | 202 | Likud 32.2% |
| 2013 | 63.5%▲4.1 | 28.6%▼8.6 | 0.5%▼1.9 | 5.8%▲5.8 | 68.2% | 189 | Likud Beytenu 37.0% |
| 2015 | 52.4%▼11.1 | 14.6%▼14.0 | 7.8%▲7.2 | 24.3%▲18.5 | 75.5% | 206 | Likud 36.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 67.8%▲15.4 | 24.9%▲10.3 | 0.5%▼7.3 | 6.8%▼17.4 | 77.2% | 205 | Likud 50.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 60.2%▼7.6 | 24.8%▼0.1 | 10.2%▲9.7 | 3.9%▼2.9 | 78.6% | 206 | Likud 45.6% |
| 2020 | 64.3%▲4.1 | 20.8%▼4.0 | 13.5%▲3.3 | – | 79.3% | 207 | Likud 52.2% |
| 2021 | 64.3%±0.0 | 25.8%▲5.1 | 8.2%▼5.3 | – | 70.8% | 182 | Likud 45.1% |
| 2022 | 61.5%▼2.8 | 23.4%▼2.4 | 13.0%▲4.8 | 0.0% | 76.6% | 192 | Likud 42.7% |
| 2026 | 50.0%▼11.5 | 31.5%▲8.0 | 15.1%▲2.1 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 82.0% | 232 | Likud 30.6% |
Census 2022
| Geulei Teman | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 390 | 9,601,720 | 9107 | 1,051 of 1,162921 of 1,027213 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,759 | – | 556261 | 521 of 1,162395 of 1,02789 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888782 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02732 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.8% | 12.4% | 929292 | 84 of 1,15183 of 1,01620 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.7% | 25.8% | 18109 | 952 of 1,159918 of 1,027208 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 89,400 | 104,300 | 1695 | 972 of 1,160934 of 1,027217 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.3% | 69.8% | 812 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar HaRoeh 1.0 km · Hibat Zion 1.2 km · Elyashiv 1.5 km · Herev Le'et 1.8 km · Hogla 2.4 km