Gimzo גמזו
CBS code 745 · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Hevel Modi'in Regional Council · population 1,160 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 75.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 10.0 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Gimzo | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 41.1% | 5.1% | 919097 | 107 of 1,192106 of 1,0389 of 233 |
| Likud | 15.1% | 20.5% | 605557 | 478 of 1,192468 of 1,038100 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 8.9% | 1.7% | 959496 | 63 of 1,19262 of 1,0389 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 7.7% | 16.1% | 292114 | 848 of 1,192820 of 1,038200 of 233 |
| Together | 7.5% | 9.3% | 403119 | 710 of 1,192708 of 1,038190 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 6.6% | 5.7% | 656173 | 407 of 1,192404 of 1,03864 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.0% | 2.7% | 848286 | 179 of 1,192179 of 1,03829 of 233 |
| Shas | 2.1% | 5.3% | 757172 | 299 of 1,192293 of 1,03866 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.0% | 5.9% | 322515 | 800 of 1,192767 of 1,038195 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 1.6% | 6.4% | 292616 | 835 of 1,192756 of 1,038195 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.2% | 5.5% | 919091 | 100 of 1,19296 of 1,03821 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556356 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03856 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817989 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.9% | 0.8% | 899291 | 105 of 1,19270 of 1,03815 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 75.3% | 44.0% | 787589 | 259 of 1,192258 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 18.7% | 37.8% | 312416 | 823 of 1,192788 of 1,038197 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404639 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 5.0% | 2.8% | 838185 | 185 of 1,192184 of 1,03832 of 233 |
| Turnout | 77.8% | 78.0% | 474720 | 633 of 1,192548 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 562 | 5,690,682 | 546141 | 541 of 1,192408 of 1,038138 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 89.2% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 6.1% | 83.3% | 425 | National Union-NRP 57.9% |
| 2009 | 92.7%▲3.5 | 3.9%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.8%▼3.3 | 84.8% | 466 | The Jewish Home 30.0% |
| 2013 | 88.1%▼4.6 | 6.3%▲2.4 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 4.2%▲1.5 | 82.0% | 495 | The Jewish Home 59.6% |
| 2015 | 90.9%▲2.9 | 5.5%▼0.8 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 3.4%▼0.8 | 84.2% | 530 | The Jewish Home 52.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 84.8%▼6.1 | 6.2%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.0%▲5.6 | 84.0% | 567 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 32.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 90.9%▲6.1 | 8.3%▲2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.5%▼8.5 | 81.5% | 551 | Yamina 57.0% |
| 2020 | 91.3%▲0.4 | 8.3%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.8% | 552 | Yamina 56.7% |
| 2021 | 89.9%▼1.4 | 9.8%▲1.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 78.4% | 533 | Yamina 37.3% |
| 2022 | 85.3%▼4.6 | 13.6%▲3.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 78.6% | 544 | Religious Zionism 43.9% |
| 2026 | 75.3%▼10.0 | 18.7%▲5.1 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 5.0%▲5.0 | 77.8% | 562 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 41.1% |
Census 2022
| Gimzo | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,160 | 9,601,720 | 626955 | 433 of 1,162314 of 1,027103 of 229 |
| People per km² | 3,050 | – | 616866 | 457 of 1,162334 of 1,02778 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 23 | 30 | 15155 | 967 of 1,162866 of 1,027212 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.5% | 12.4% | 352818 | 749 of 1,151726 of 1,016186 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 51.5% | 25.8% | 959496 | 58 of 1,15957 of 1,02711 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.7% | 25.3% | 626265 | 380 of 1,012374 of 1,00376 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 153,700 | 104,300 | 828063 | 209 of 1,160207 of 1,02785 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 83.7% | 69.8% | 349 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar Daniel 1.0 km · Ahisamakh 3.2 km · Ben Shemen (Moshav) 3.2 km · Ben Shemen Youth Village 3.7 km · Kfar Shmuel 4.3 km