Givat Avni גבעת אבני
CBS code 1293 · CBS name: Giv'at Avni · Jewish · Community settlement · Northern District · Lower Galilee Regional Council · population 2,140 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 50.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.5 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Givat Avni | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 31.0% | 20.5% | 817882 | 231 of 1,192228 of 1,03874 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 25.1% | 16.1% | 524646 | 575 of 1,192563 of 1,038222 of 408 |
| Together | 10.4% | 9.3% | 494249 | 604 of 1,192602 of 1,038207 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.0% | 5.7% | 716779 | 338 of 1,192335 of 1,03885 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.7% | 5.1% | 716780 | 344 of 1,192341 of 1,03878 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.4% | 2.7% | 878587 | 139 of 1,192139 of 1,03849 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.0% | 5.9% | 706861 | 346 of 1,192317 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.8% | 1.7% | 848288 | 185 of 1,192183 of 1,03848 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 3.5% | 6.4% | 413734 | 695 of 1,192649 of 1,038271 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.9% | 5.3% | 737080 | 316 of 1,192309 of 1,03882 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635874 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485540 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,038231 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 50.4% | 44.0% | 645975 | 426 of 1,192422 of 1,038101 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 43.9% | 37.8% | 474141 | 633 of 1,192613 of 1,038241 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354028 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038290 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 5.4% | 2.8% | 878587 | 144 of 1,192143 of 1,03851 of 408 |
| Turnout | 73.5% | 78.0% | 232331 | 909 of 1,192799 of 1,038276 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 1,269 | 5,690,682 | 788580 | 262 of 1,192156 of 1,03882 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 29.1% | 59.4% | 0.0% | 11.2% | 69.2% | 828 | Kadima 33.6% |
| 2009 | 47.0%▲17.9 | 50.7%▼8.7 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.4%▼10.8 | 69.9% | 986 | Kadima 35.0% |
| 2013 | 44.8%▼2.2 | 42.5%▼8.2 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 3.4%▲3.0 | 71.5% | 1,117 | Likud Beytenu 24.6% |
| 2015 | 45.0%▲0.3 | 43.0%▲0.5 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 11.4%▲8.0 | 74.6% | 1,197 | Likud 29.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 49.2%▲4.2 | 40.5%▼2.5 | 0.1%±0.0 | 10.2%▼1.2 | 70.0% | 1,142 | Blue and White 35.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 49.4%▲0.1 | 46.3%▲5.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | 3.8%▼6.3 | 69.4% | 1,153 | Blue and White 37.7% |
| 2020 | 53.6%▲4.2 | 46.0%▼0.3 | 0.2%▲0.1 | – | 68.9% | 1,152 | Likud 42.6% |
| 2021 | 52.0%▼1.5 | 45.8%▼0.2 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 68.5% | 1,163 | Likud 35.5% |
| 2022 | 55.9%▲3.9 | 42.0%▼3.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 69.1% | 1,187 | Likud 34.8% |
| 2026 | 50.4%▼5.5 | 43.9%▲1.9 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 5.4%▲5.4 | 73.5% | 1,269 | Likud 31.0% |
Census 2022
| Givat Avni | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,140 | 9,601,720 | 778579 | 265 of 1,162159 of 1,02787 of 408 |
| People per km² | 3,960 | – | 727777 | 330 of 1,162235 of 1,02793 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706664 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.6% | 12.4% | 686464 | 361 of 1,151354 of 1,016143 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 33.5% | 25.8% | 514559 | 570 of 1,159567 of 1,027168 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.7% | 25.3% | 555558 | 455 of 1,012448 of 1,003137 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 140,000 | 104,300 | 726982 | 324 of 1,160322 of 1,02774 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.4% | 69.8% | 544 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Lavi 1.3 km · Sde Ilan 3.3 km · Ilaniya 3.8 km · Kfar Zeitim 4.6 km · Mitzpe Netofa 5.8 km