Lavi לביא
CBS code 585 · Jewish · Religious kibbutz · Northern District · Lower Galilee Regional Council · population 630 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 61.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 10.5 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Lavi | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 28.9% | 5.1% | 898796 | 136 of 1,192135 of 1,03817 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 16.8% | 16.1% | 423538 | 688 of 1,192670 of 1,038252 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 15.6% | 1.7% | 999998 | 10 of 1,1929 of 1,0389 of 408 |
| Together | 12.6% | 9.3% | 575158 | 506 of 1,192505 of 1,038172 of 408 |
| Likud | 11.8% | 20.5% | 524660 | 572 of 1,192559 of 1,038160 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.4% | 2.7% | 949394 | 65 of 1,19265 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.0% | 5.7% | 544767 | 547 of 1,192541 of 1,038131 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.9% | 6.4% | 212012 | 925 of 1,192817 of 1,038355 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.9% | 5.9% | 231520 | 910 of 1,192873 of 1,038321 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595471 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,038109 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.7% | 5.5% | 868490 | 155 of 1,192151 of 1,03833 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697567 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03898 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 61.8% | 44.0% | 706679 | 357 of 1,192355 of 1,03887 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 31.3% | 37.8% | 393336 | 721 of 1,192696 of 1,038259 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 6.4% | 2.8% | 949394 | 67 of 1,19266 of 1,03825 of 408 |
| Turnout | 73.6% | 78.0% | 242333 | 904 of 1,192796 of 1,038273 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 422 | 5,690,682 | 374138 | 750 of 1,192611 of 1,038251 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 74.2% | 8.4% | 0.0% | 16.9% | 80.5% | 403 | National Union-NRP 63.0% |
| 2009 | 88.4%▲14.2 | 8.8%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.0%▼14.9 | 79.3% | 396 | The Jewish Home 45.2% |
| 2013 | 81.0%▼7.4 | 10.8%▲1.9 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 7.4%▲5.4 | 75.6% | 390 | The Jewish Home 66.4% |
| 2015 | 84.2%▲3.2 | 12.4%▲1.7 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 2.6%▼4.8 | 74.1% | 386 | The Jewish Home 55.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 72.4%▼11.8 | 14.2%▲1.7 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 12.9%▲10.3 | 76.7% | 381 | New Right (below threshold) 26.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 81.1%▲8.7 | 18.1%▲3.9 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 0.5%▼12.3 | 77.0% | 387 | Yamina 56.1% |
| 2020 | 81.3%▲0.2 | 17.9%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.4% | 380 | Yamina 53.7% |
| 2021 | 77.8%▼3.5 | 21.1%▲3.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.2% | 388 | Yamina 38.9% |
| 2022 | 72.3%▼5.5 | 25.4%▲4.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 67.9% | 354 | Religious Zionism 37.6% |
| 2026 | 61.8%▼10.5 | 31.3%▲5.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.4%▲6.4 | 73.6% | 422 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 28.9% |
Census 2022
| Lavi | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 630 | 9,601,720 | 252829 | 859 of 1,162732 of 1,027289 of 408 |
| People per km² | 2,330 | – | 414644 | 681 of 1,162550 of 1,027230 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423638 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027229 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.2% | 12.4% | 919089 | 98 of 1,15197 of 1,01646 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 37.1% | 25.8% | 605567 | 457 of 1,159455 of 1,027133 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 24.6% | 25.3% | 727376 | 278 of 1,012273 of 1,00377 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 111,800 | 104,300 | 413453 | 682 of 1,160676 of 1,027194 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 88.3% | 69.8% | 186 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Givat Avni 1.3 km · Kfar Zeitim 3.4 km · Sde Ilan 4.6 km · Arbel 4.8 km · Ilaniya 4.9 km