Hever חבר
CBS code 1110 · Jewish · Other rural locality · Northern District · Gilboa Regional Council · population 850 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 58.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 8.1 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Hever | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 31.6% | 20.5% | 817983 | 226 of 1,192223 of 1,03872 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 18.6% | 16.1% | 453842 | 659 of 1,192644 of 1,038239 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 13.4% | 5.7% | 868490 | 164 of 1,192163 of 1,03840 of 408 |
| Together | 7.2% | 9.3% | 403141 | 718 of 1,192715 of 1,038242 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.6% | 5.9% | 878882 | 148 of 1,192120 of 1,03873 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.3% | 2.7% | 868486 | 153 of 1,192153 of 1,03854 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 5.1% | 1.7% | 908893 | 118 of 1,192116 of 1,03826 of 408 |
| Shas | 4.3% | 5.3% | 838188 | 194 of 1,192190 of 1,03849 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.0% | 5.1% | 595468 | 472 of 1,192468 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 3.6% | 6.4% | 423834 | 687 of 1,192644 of 1,038266 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606757 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 58.4% | 44.0% | 696478 | 373 of 1,192371 of 1,03891 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 36.0% | 37.8% | 423638 | 689 of 1,192666 of 1,038253 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.3% | 2.8% | 868486 | 157 of 1,192156 of 1,03856 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.4% | 78.0% | 606272 | 465 of 1,192389 of 1,038110 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 531 | 5,690,682 | 505654 | 590 of 1,192456 of 1,038189 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 49.5% | 41.9% | 0.0% | 6.5% | 52.2% | 93 | Kadima 23.7% |
| 2009 | 54.9%▲5.4 | 42.1%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.8%▼5.7 | 62.3% | 133 | Kadima 30.8% |
| 2013 | 46.5%▼8.4 | 46.5%▲4.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▲3.4 | 65.9% | 144 | Likud Beytenu 22.2% |
| 2015 | 56.3%▲9.8 | 33.5%▼13.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.2%▲6.0 | 71.9% | 167 | Likud 34.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 61.9%▲5.6 | 26.8%▼6.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.4%▲0.2 | 66.7% | 231 | Likud 49.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 63.6%▲1.7 | 28.0%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.4%▼2.0 | 72.5% | 250 | Likud 52.4% |
| 2020 | 68.0%▲4.4 | 31.3%▲3.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.5% | 259 | Likud 56.8% |
| 2021 | 57.6%▼10.4 | 39.9%▲8.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 70.2% | 283 | Likud 42.4% |
| 2022 | 66.5%▲8.9 | 32.1%▼7.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.3% | 361 | Likud 43.8% |
| 2026 | 58.4%▼8.1 | 36.0%▲3.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.3%▲5.3 | 79.4% | 531 | Likud 31.6% |
Census 2022
| Hever | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 850 | 9,601,720 | 444950 | 637 of 1,162514 of 1,027200 of 408 |
| People per km² | 4,044 | – | 727878 | 324 of 1,162230 of 1,02791 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 25 | 30 | 191710 | 914 of 1,162835 of 1,027355 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.2% | 12.4% | 985 | 1,043 of 1,151932 of 1,016386 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 22.0% | 25.8% | 292136 | 825 of 1,159814 of 1,027262 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.1% | 25.3% | 414146 | 593 of 1,012584 of 1,003173 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 115,700 | 104,300 | 463957 | 630 of 1,160624 of 1,027176 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.8% | 69.8% | 792 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Devora 0.6 km · Barak 0.6 km · Adirim 0.7 km · Gadish 2.2 km · Ram-On 2.4 km