Kedar קדר
CBS code 3781 · CBS name: Qedar · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Gush Etzion Regional Council · population 1,550 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 79.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.1 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Kedar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 49.2% | 20.5% | 9594100 | 65 of 1,19265 of 1,0381 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 15.3% | 5.7% | 908984 | 111 of 1,192110 of 1,03820 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 8.9% | 5.1% | 807713 | 234 of 1,192233 of 1,038110 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 7.9% | 16.1% | 292169 | 841 of 1,192815 of 1,03840 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.4% | 2.7% | 777372 | 265 of 1,192265 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.9% | 5.9% | 534976 | 538 of 1,192508 of 1,03831 of 127 |
| Together | 3.7% | 9.3% | 281953 | 849 of 1,192838 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| Shas | 3.6% | 5.3% | 817986 | 224 of 1,192219 of 1,03819 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.1% | 1.7% | 635829 | 415 of 1,192412 of 1,03889 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.3% | 6.4% | 101146 | 1,040 of 1,192905 of 1,03861 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 635842 | 358 of 1,192349 of 1,03864 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 697561 | 286 of 1,192197 of 1,03841 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 79.3% | 44.0% | 817834 | 226 of 1,192225 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 15.9% | 37.8% | 282164 | 860 of 1,192821 of 1,03846 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.4% | 2.8% | 777372 | 267 of 1,192266 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| Turnout | 76.2% | 78.0% | 363626 | 764 of 1,192668 of 1,03894 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 868 | 5,690,682 | 738160 | 322 of 1,192202 of 1,03852 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 58.2% | 28.7% | 0.0% | 12.7% | 66.1% | 237 | Likud 25.7% |
| 2009 | 77.0%▲18.8 | 19.3%▼9.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.2%▼11.4 | 72.1% | 326 | Likud 51.5% |
| 2013 | 75.4%▼1.6 | 21.9%▲2.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.4%▲0.1 | 73.8% | 512 | Likud Beytenu 44.7% |
| 2015 | 76.8%▲1.4 | 12.0%▼9.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.5%▲9.2 | 80.3% | 656 | Likud 56.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 75.0%▼1.8 | 13.6%▲1.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.9%▲0.4 | 74.1% | 705 | Likud 61.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 76.8%▲1.8 | 16.1%▲2.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.7%▼5.3 | 73.3% | 707 | Likud 61.0% |
| 2020 | 80.9%▲4.1 | 18.9%▲2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.4% | 724 | Likud 70.4% |
| 2021 | 76.6%▼4.3 | 21.8%▲2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 67.2% | 697 | Likud 57.2% |
| 2022 | 85.4%▲8.8 | 13.5%▼8.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 69.6% | 753 | Likud 49.4% |
| 2026 | 79.3%▼6.1 | 15.9%▲2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.4%▲4.4 | 76.2% | 868 | Likud 49.2% |
Census 2022
| Kedar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,550 | 9,601,720 | 738057 | 318 of 1,162203 of 1,02754 of 123 |
| People per km² | 5,165 | – | 818450 | 226 of 1,162164 of 1,02762 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211974 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,02730 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.3% | 12.4% | 9837 | 1,040 of 1,151929 of 1,01671 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 22.5% | 25.8% | 292117 | 820 of 1,159810 of 1,027102 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.0% | 25.3% | 535332 | 477 of 1,012470 of 1,00383 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 136,200 | 104,300 | 686485 | 369 of 1,160367 of 1,02719 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.1% | 69.8% | 640 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ma'ale Adumim 3.0 km · Almon 8.6 km · Kfar Adumim 8.6 km · Ramat Rahel 8.7 km · Jerusalem 9.1 km