Kemehin כמהין

CBS code 1291 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Ramat HaNegev Regional Council · population 470 (2022 census) · Show on map

2026: Change bloc 63.9% (Israel 37.8%), down 9.7 points since 2022; Yashar! led.

02550751002006200920132015Apr '19Sep '1920202021202220262013: Netanyahu's camp 41.3%2015: Netanyahu's camp 29.9%Apr 2019: Netanyahu's camp 20.6%Sep 2019: Netanyahu's camp 19.2%2020: Netanyahu's camp 25.4%2021: Netanyahu's camp 27.7%2022: Netanyahu's camp 26.4%2026: Netanyahu's camp 28.7%2013: Opposing camp 47.1%2015: Opposing camp 53.0%Apr 2019: Opposing camp 66.3%Sep 2019: Opposing camp 70.1%2020: Opposing camp 72.2%2021: Opposing camp 70.2%2022: Opposing camp 73.6%2026: Opposing camp 63.9%2013: Arab parties 1.0%2015: Arab parties 0.0%Apr 2019: Arab parties 0.0%Sep 2019: Arab parties 0.0%2020: Arab parties 1.8%2021: Arab parties 0.0%2022: Arab parties 0.0%2026: Arab parties 0.8%
Netanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesIsrael
Leading party by area, 2026. Open the full map

2026 election

ListKemehinIsraelPercentileRank
Yashar!28.7%16.1%575164517 of 1,192507 of 1,03895 of 261
The Democrats18.0%6.4%716778347 of 1,192339 of 1,03859 of 261
Together13.1%9.3%595366483 of 1,192482 of 1,03887 of 261
Amcha Yisrael below threshold9.0%1.7%95949761 of 1,19260 of 1,0388 of 261
Otzma Yehudit7.4%5.7%696458370 of 1,192367 of 1,038111 of 261
Religious Zionism and Zehut6.6%5.1%757175298 of 1,192296 of 1,03862 of 261
The Reservists below threshold6.6%2.7%95949260 of 1,19260 of 1,03821 of 261
Likud4.9%20.5%271831871 of 1,192845 of 1,038181 of 261
Yisrael Beytenu4.1%5.9%565263522 of 1,192492 of 1,03897 of 261
Shas0.8%5.3%615757440 of 1,192429 of 1,038106 of 261
Ra'am0.8%5.9%839478194 of 1,19249 of 1,03855 of 261
United Torah Judaism0.0%5.5%––––––
The Joint List0.0%8.8%––––––
Noam below threshold0.0%0.2%––––––
Israel First below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
HaKahal below threshold0.0%0.0%––––––
Other lists0.0%0.8%––––––
Bibi bloc28.7%44.0%514546579 of 1,192568 of 1,038141 of 261
Change bloc63.9%37.8%575366508 of 1,192493 of 1,03889 of 261
Arab parties0.8%14.7%738473284 of 1,192131 of 1,03868 of 261
Uncommitted6.6%2.8%95949262 of 1,19261 of 1,03821 of 261
Turnout71.1%78.0%1514201,011 of 1,192891 of 1,038208 of 261
Valid votes1225,690,6821231,176 of 1,1921,022 of 1,038254 of 261

Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.

All elections

ElectionNetanyahu's campOpposing campArab partiesUncommittedTurnoutValid votesLeading list
2006––––––
2009––––––
201341.3%47.1%1.0%5.8%51.7%104Labor 23.1%
201529.9%▼11.553.0%▲5.90.0%▼1.017.2%▲11.479.8%134Zionist Union 30.6%
Apr 201920.6%▼9.366.3%▲13.30.0%±0.011.4%▼5.777.1%175Blue and White 43.4%
Sep 201919.2%▼1.470.1%▲3.80.0%±0.010.7%▼0.776.8%177Blue and White 42.9%
202025.4%▲6.272.2%▲2.11.8%▲1.8–73.1%169Blue and White 44.4%
202127.7%▲2.270.2%▼2.00.0%▼1.8–66.4%94Labor 24.5%
202226.4%▼1.273.6%▲3.40.0%±0.00.0%69.3%106National Unity 27.4%
202628.7%▲2.363.9%▼9.70.8%▲0.86.6%▲6.671.1%122Yashar! 28.7%

Census 2022

KemehinIsraelPercentileRank
Population (2022 census)4709,601,720141515993 of 1,162864 of 1,027205 of 241
People per km²4,749–788287253 of 1,162183 of 1,02732 of 241
Largest religionOtherJewish
Most households areSecularSecular
Median age3130423648598 of 1,162582 of 1,027107 of 241
Aged 65 and over1.0%12.4%2251,120 of 1,151988 of 1,016226 of 237
Academic degree (aged 15+)22.7%25.8%302237814 of 1,159804 of 1,027151 of 239
Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others)–25.3%
Median yearly wage of employees (NIS)90,100104,30017916968 of 1,160932 of 1,027201 of 239

CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.

Within the town

ValueMedian / IsraelRank
Voters per resident aged 20+, 202228.1%69.8%1,137 of 1,142

Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.

Links