Nitzanei Sinai ניצני סיני
CBS code 1280 · CBS name: Nizzane Sinay · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Ramat HaNegev Regional Council · population 760 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 65.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 3.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Nitzanei Sinai | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 40.0% | 16.1% | 888790 | 137 of 1,192133 of 1,03827 of 261 |
| Together | 14.9% | 9.3% | 696474 | 372 of 1,192371 of 1,03869 of 261 |
| Likud | 9.2% | 20.5% | 453845 | 656 of 1,192636 of 1,038145 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 8.2% | 5.1% | 807782 | 241 of 1,192240 of 1,03848 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.7% | 5.7% | 706660 | 355 of 1,192352 of 1,038104 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 7.7% | 6.4% | 524760 | 571 of 1,192550 of 1,038106 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.6% | 2.7% | 797678 | 230 of 1,192230 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 4.6% | 1.7% | 888789 | 135 of 1,192133 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.6% | 5.9% | 383146 | 733 of 1,192702 of 1,038139 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768773 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,03868 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 29.7% | 44.0% | 524647 | 568 of 1,192557 of 1,038139 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 65.1% | 37.8% | 595468 | 494 of 1,192480 of 1,03885 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627164 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,03888 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.6% | 2.8% | 797678 | 232 of 1,192231 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Turnout | 73.5% | 78.0% | 232329 | 909 of 1,192799 of 1,038185 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 195 | 5,690,682 | 7811 | 1,102 of 1,192952 of 1,038232 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | 32.7% | 59.3% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 58.4% | 214 | Kadima 38.3% |
| 2013 | 35.1%▲2.4 | 54.8%▼4.6 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 5.3%▼0.3 | 76.7% | 188 | Labor 18.6% |
| 2015 | 31.6%▼3.5 | 56.1%▲1.4 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 10.5%▲5.2 | 66.1% | 114 | Zionist Union 41.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 23.1%▼8.5 | 60.8%▲4.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 14.7%▲4.2 | 71.1% | 143 | Blue and White 49.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 22.3%▼0.8 | 63.6%▲2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 13.2%▼1.5 | 59.9% | 121 | Blue and White 44.6% |
| 2020 | 27.9%▲5.6 | 72.1%▲8.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 62.9% | 129 | Blue and White 46.5% |
| 2021 | 35.1%▲7.2 | 62.8%▼9.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.2% | 148 | Yesh Atid 18.9% |
| 2022 | 24.7%▼10.5 | 68.7%▲5.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 64.9% | 150 | Yesh Atid 32.0% |
| 2026 | 29.7%▲5.1 | 65.1%▼3.5 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 4.6%▲4.6 | 73.5% | 195 | Yashar! 40.0% |
Census 2022
| Nitzanei Sinai | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 760 | 9,601,720 | 374148 | 725 of 1,162601 of 1,027125 of 241 |
| People per km² | 3,624 | – | 697582 | 361 of 1,162258 of 1,02744 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Other | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423648 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027107 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 3.7% | 12.4% | 111016 | 1,025 of 1,151917 of 1,016199 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 28.3% | 25.8% | 393146 | 708 of 1,159704 of 1,027129 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 101,700 | 104,300 | 282027 | 834 of 1,160824 of 1,027174 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 23.3% | 69.8% | 1,139 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nitzana (Educational Community) 3.1 km · Be'er Milka 3.3 km · Kemehin 3.3 km · Bnei Netzarim 27.4 km · Nave 29.2 km