Kfar Vitkin כפר ויתקין
CBS code 190 · CBS name: Kefar Vitkin · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Emek Hefer Regional Council · population 1,970 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 90.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kfar Vitkin | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 40.0% | 16.1% | 888782 | 137 of 1,192133 of 1,03842 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 31.0% | 6.4% | 929093 | 101 of 1,192100 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Together | 16.6% | 9.3% | 777456 | 262 of 1,192261 of 1,03899 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.1% | 5.9% | 423726 | 670 of 1,192639 of 1,038170 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.8% | 2.7% | 484041 | 605 of 1,192602 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| Likud | 2.3% | 20.5% | 1557 | 1,012 of 1,192981 of 1,038217 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.0% | 5.1% | 322331 | 787 of 1,192779 of 1,038150 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.9% | 1.7% | 271824 | 834 of 1,192824 of 1,038171 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.5% | 5.7% | 1768 | 973 of 1,192956 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.4% | 5.9% | 718284 | 288 of 1,192140 of 1,03830 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667577 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,03843 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 5.7% | 44.0% | 1668 | 1,001 of 1,192974 of 1,038214 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 90.7% | 37.8% | 949393 | 69 of 1,19269 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738487 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,03824 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.8% | 2.8% | 473939 | 611 of 1,192606 of 1,038133 of 233 |
| Turnout | 78.1% | 78.0% | 494921 | 605 of 1,192522 of 1,038183 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 1,150 | 5,690,682 | 778477 | 277 of 1,192168 of 1,03854 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.7% | 79.3% | 0.2% | 15.1% | 77.5% | 881 | Kadima 35.8% |
| 2009 | 10.4%▲5.8 | 85.5%▲6.1 | 0.7%▲0.4 | 1.9%▼13.2 | 76.6% | 902 | Kadima 44.2% |
| 2013 | 8.5%▼1.9 | 85.0%▼0.5 | 0.4%▼0.3 | 2.1%▲0.2 | 80.1% | 1,061 | Labor 32.1% |
| 2015 | 5.9%▼2.6 | 89.0%▲4.0 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 4.9%▲2.8 | 80.2% | 1,082 | Zionist Union 62.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.9%▲1.9 | 89.4%▲0.4 | 0.2%±0.0 | 2.3%▼2.6 | 77.2% | 1,082 | Blue and White 63.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.0%▼1.9 | 87.7%▼1.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | 6.1%▲3.8 | 75.5% | 1,057 | Blue and White 59.0% |
| 2020 | 6.8%▲0.8 | 92.5%▲4.8 | 0.7%▲0.5 | – | 76.1% | 1,060 | Blue and White 71.3% |
| 2021 | 6.0%▼0.7 | 92.2%▼0.3 | 0.0%▼0.7 | – | 75.4% | 1,059 | Yesh Atid 29.3% |
| 2022 | 6.5%▲0.4 | 91.9%▼0.2 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 73.2% | 1,053 | Yesh Atid 48.0% |
| 2026 | 5.7%▼0.7 | 90.7%▼1.2 | 0.8%▲0.2 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 78.1% | 1,150 | Yashar! 40.0% |
Census 2022
| Kfar Vitkin | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,970 | 9,601,720 | 768376 | 280 of 1,162173 of 1,02756 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,267 | – | 394446 | 710 of 1,162579 of 1,027123 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625847 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027101 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.8% | 12.4% | 595449 | 467 of 1,151456 of 1,016118 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.5% | 25.8% | 757267 | 286 of 1,159284 of 1,02777 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 29.8% | 25.3% | 828288 | 184 of 1,012180 of 1,00327 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 159,000 | 104,300 | 868471 | 161 of 1,160161 of 1,02765 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 75.9% | 69.8% | 690 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Hofit 0.5 km · Beit Herut 1.0 km · Beit Yanai 1.4 km · Ne'urim 1.7 km · Bitan Aharon 2.0 km