Kochav Michael כוכב מיכאל
CBS code 824 · CBS name: Kokhav Mikha'el · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Hof Ashkelon Regional Council · population 1,100 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 73.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 2.9 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kochav Michael | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.9% | 16.1% | 736979 | 325 of 1,192317 of 1,03856 of 261 |
| Together | 21.1% | 9.3% | 959496 | 57 of 1,19257 of 1,03811 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 11.1% | 6.4% | 585465 | 492 of 1,192477 of 1,03890 of 261 |
| Likud | 10.3% | 20.5% | 484249 | 620 of 1,192601 of 1,038133 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.7% | 5.9% | 888989 | 139 of 1,192111 of 1,03828 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 6.2% | 2.7% | 939290 | 73 of 1,19273 of 1,03825 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.0% | 5.7% | 544744 | 547 of 1,192541 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.2% | 5.1% | 514447 | 576 of 1,192572 of 1,038139 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.2% | 1.7% | 656063 | 394 of 1,192391 of 1,03893 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383238 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038149 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556363 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,03883 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 19.8% | 44.0% | 423539 | 686 of 1,192673 of 1,038160 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 73.8% | 37.8% | 676373 | 391 of 1,192382 of 1,03871 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404645 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 6.2% | 2.8% | 939290 | 75 of 1,19274 of 1,03825 of 261 |
| Turnout | 76.5% | 78.0% | 373742 | 743 of 1,192648 of 1,038151 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 630 | 5,690,682 | 616772 | 467 of 1,192339 of 1,03873 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.1% | 79.0% | 0.3% | 12.6% | 68.2% | 333 | Labor-Meimad 37.8% |
| 2009 | 19.3%▲11.2 | 75.5%▼3.4 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 1.9%▼10.7 | 69.7% | 368 | Kadima 48.6% |
| 2013 | 15.0%▼4.3 | 80.7%▲5.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.7%▼0.2 | 73.6% | 461 | Yesh Atid 28.9% |
| 2015 | 14.6%▼0.4 | 77.1%▼3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 7.9%▲6.2 | 74.8% | 493 | Zionist Union 49.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 19.9%▲5.3 | 72.5%▼4.6 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 7.4%▼0.5 | 75.8% | 527 | Blue and White 59.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 17.0%▼2.9 | 79.1%▲6.6 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 3.5%▼3.9 | 72.9% | 511 | Blue and White 56.8% |
| 2020 | 23.0%▲5.9 | 76.8%▼2.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 74.0% | 514 | Blue and White 61.9% |
| 2021 | 18.5%▼4.5 | 78.5%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.1% | 508 | Yesh Atid 28.9% |
| 2022 | 21.8%▲3.3 | 76.7%▼1.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.6% | 541 | Yesh Atid 42.3% |
| 2026 | 19.8%▼2.0 | 73.8%▼2.9 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 6.2%▲6.2 | 76.5% | 630 | Yashar! 34.9% |
Census 2022
| Kochav Michael | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,100 | 9,601,720 | 606672 | 461 of 1,162341 of 1,02766 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,864 | – | 232628 | 894 of 1,162761 of 1,027174 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494356 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,02787 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.6% | 12.4% | 635971 | 420 of 1,151411 of 1,01669 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.2% | 25.8% | 747179 | 297 of 1,159295 of 1,02752 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.2% | 25.3% | 535462 | 471 of 1,012464 of 1,00379 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 162,300 | 104,300 | 888789 | 138 of 1,160138 of 1,02727 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.0% | 69.8% | 300 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sde Yoav 1.9 km · Nogah 2.5 km · Otzem 3.4 km · Nehora 3.6 km · Negba 3.8 km