Nehora נהורה
CBS code 309 · Jewish · Other rural locality · Southern District · Lakhish Regional Council · population 1,340 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 71.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 4.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Nehora | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 43.3% | 20.5% | 908885 | 125 of 1,192124 of 1,03839 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 16.6% | 5.7% | 929184 | 87 of 1,19286 of 1,03841 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 14.0% | 16.1% | 383144 | 736 of 1,192717 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Together | 6.4% | 9.3% | 372844 | 742 of 1,192739 of 1,038145 of 261 |
| Shas | 4.7% | 5.3% | 858381 | 175 of 1,192171 of 1,03851 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.3% | 5.1% | 625759 | 445 of 1,192441 of 1,038106 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.3% | 2.7% | 575157 | 488 of 1,192488 of 1,038111 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.7% | 5.9% | 393247 | 724 of 1,192693 of 1,038136 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 2.4% | 6.4% | 363245 | 760 of 1,192702 of 1,038143 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.7% | 1.7% | 514551 | 545 of 1,192540 of 1,038123 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817982 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485551 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,038119 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 71.0% | 44.0% | 767272 | 286 of 1,192285 of 1,03872 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 25.5% | 37.8% | 352842 | 774 of 1,192746 of 1,038152 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354042 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565056 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,038112 of 261 |
| Turnout | 79.5% | 78.0% | 616357 | 455 of 1,192380 of 1,038110 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 749 | 5,690,682 | 697679 | 372 of 1,192247 of 1,03855 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 46.1% | 46.4% | 0.0% | 6.8% | 64.5% | 440 | Labor-Meimad 25.9% |
| 2009 | 61.5%▲15.4 | 36.4%▼10.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼6.2 | 67.6% | 517 | Likud 32.3% |
| 2013 | 59.9%▼1.6 | 35.8%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.3%▲2.7 | 69.6% | 583 | Likud Beytenu 26.8% |
| 2015 | 62.4%▲2.5 | 22.1%▼13.7 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 15.2%▲11.9 | 76.0% | 673 | Likud 39.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 68.0%▲5.6 | 25.7%▲3.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | 5.8%▼9.4 | 74.6% | 707 | Likud 46.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 69.1%▲1.1 | 27.0%▲1.2 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 3.8%▼2.0 | 75.6% | 715 | Likud 46.2% |
| 2020 | 73.3%▲4.2 | 26.7%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.6% | 727 | Likud 53.6% |
| 2021 | 70.9%▼2.4 | 27.9%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 71.3% | 685 | Likud 47.0% |
| 2022 | 75.3%▲4.3 | 23.9%▼4.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 73.9% | 716 | Likud 42.2% |
| 2026 | 71.0%▼4.3 | 25.5%▲1.6 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 79.5% | 749 | Likud 43.3% |
Census 2022
| Nehora | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,340 | 9,601,720 | 697680 | 361 of 1,162244 of 1,02748 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,985 | – | 606774 | 464 of 1,162341 of 1,02764 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423648 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027107 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.4% | 12.4% | 504555 | 569 of 1,151555 of 1,016105 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 20.4% | 25.8% | 261832 | 857 of 1,159844 of 1,027163 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.6% | 25.3% | 222336 | 783 of 1,012774 of 1,003133 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 96,300 | 104,300 | 231421 | 892 of 1,160878 of 1,027187 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 80.1% | 69.8% | 515 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nogah 1.0 km · Otzem 1.5 km · Nir Hen 1.8 km · Shahar 1.9 km · Yad Natan 3.3 km